NFHS Award of Excellence

NFHS Award of Excellence

The Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association (TSSAA) together with the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) has established the NFHS Award of Excellence for Sportsmanship, Ethics & Integrity to honor remarkable student-athletes who have demonstrated exceptional character and sportsmanship in their athletic pursuits. Deserving students will be presented with a certificate from the Chief Executive of the NFHS, Karissa Neihoff, and the Executive Director of the TSSAA, Mark Reeves.

Leadership among both the staff and students within our schools is vitally important and is a significant tool in molding the future of our communities and nation. Leaders who show respect, integrity and good sportsmanship not only influence their peers but demonstrate values that extend beyond athletics. They contribute to a positive school environment and often become role models that inspire younger students to follow the path of good leadership.

Please use the form linked below to share a story about a student-athlete you know who has demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship, integrity, and ethics. If you have any questions about the award or the nomination process, please contact Courtney Brunetz (cbrunetz@tssaa.org).

We look forward to your submissions recognizing your outstanding student-athletes who embody good sportsmanship and ethical behavior and exude a spirit of fairness and respect.

Online Nomination Form


Award Receipients
Student's School Student's Name
Austin-East High School Shaniya Cherry
Avery Trace Middle School Sophia Warren
Bartlett High School Jayda Hunter
Bartlett High School Taylor Wooten
Baylor School Mae Mae Powe
Boyd Buchanan Nora Stone
Brainerd High School Briasia Peek
Brentwood Academy MJ Arthur
Brentwood High School Bella Sandberg
Briarcrest Christian School Bella Sherrod
Briarcrest Christian School Eliyah McIlwain
Briarcrest Christian School Julia Loschinskey
Cane Ridge High School Bryan White Jr.
Central Magnet Middle Avery Dale
Christian Brothers High School Jake Smith
Clarksville Academy Tanner Wilson
Clarksville Academy Bennett Smith
Clinton High School Riley Owens
Collinwood High School Alex Newborn
Collinwood high school Christian Zepeda
Collinwood High School Tessa Statom
Covington High School Jada Powell
Craigmont High School Chelsey Welsey
Craigmont High School Sha'mya Johnson
Craigmont High School Yvonne Hopson
Creek Wood High School Anthony Collins
Cumberland County High School Jacob Atkinson
Cumberland Gap High School Lacey Gulley
Daniel Boone High School Kyleigh Bacon
Davidson Academy Amelia Benton
Dupont Hadley Middle School Jordan Edwards
East Middle School Kevaris Jones
East Nashville Magnet Middle Armonie Scales
Ezell Harding Christian School Emme Ellis
Fairview High School Brooke Lindsey
Fairview High School Sommer Reinfelder
Fayette Academy Andrew Bailey
Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School Morgan Johnson
Fort Loudon Middle School Aaliyah Underwood
Franklin County High School Osiris Rodriguez
Franklin Road Academy Sloan Kaczynski
Gallatin High School JK Ingrun
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School Leah Stinnett
Gatlinburg-Pittman Junior High Dekodah Spence
Georgian hills middle school Andreaunna Jackson “GiGi”
Gladeville Middle School Adelyn Rensch
Gladeville Middle School Tommy Pearson
Goodpasture Christian School Ava Hayes
Goodpasture Christian School Daniel Whitman
Goodpasture Christian School Julia Kate Adams
Grace Christian Academy Audrey George
Grace Christian Academy Hannah Patrick
Green Hill High School Tate Gray
Greenbrier Middle School Nolan Griffin
Greenbrier Middle School Tanza Rote
Greenbrier middle school Brody Hilliard
Greenfield School Ginny Archie
H.G. Hill middle school Minnie Nickens
Hardin Valley Academy Keara Stump
Harding Academy Will Adkins
Hillsboro High School Alayna Mitchell
Horace Maynard Middle School Jasper Brown
Independence High School Kate Gilley
Independence High School Peyton Kirton
Independence High School Brooke Bolden
Isaac Litton Middle Patterson Thacker
Isaac Litton Stem Magnet School Ruby Spacek
Jacksboro Middle School Jack Stooksbury
John F Kennedy Middle School Anaya Curington
Jonesborough Middle School Lily Dolinger
Kenwood High School Yavilka Penaloza Burton
Knoxville Catholic High School Ben Hebert
Lake Forest Middle School Sydney Lewallen
Lebanon High School Kerigan Gill
Lexington High School Zaley Haynes
Loudon High School Aidan Degnan
Madison Middle School Valencia Hailey
Martin Luther King Jr Academic Magnet High School Siena Austin
Martin Middle School Ruby Hays
McMinn County High School Braden Mayfield
Meigs County High School Katelynn Harris
Meigs Magnet Middle/ East Football Zach Jones
Meigs Magnet Middle/East Football Finn Casella
Memphis Rise Academy Yoseline Zarate
Memphis University School Henry Duncan
Merrol Hyde Magnet School Avery Morris
Middleton High School Lakiya Badie
Midway High School Abigail Patterson
Millington Intermediate and High School Abby White
Mitchell High School Kyndall Gray
Mitchell High School Nyteria Wooten
Morristown-Hamblen East High School LB Jordan
Mount Juliet High School Bella Brewer
Mount Juliet High School Chloe Younggren
Mount Juliet High School Sierra Shoop
Mt Juliet Christian Academy Ellie Gee
Mt. Juliet High School Carly Phillips
Mt. Juliet Middle Brady Coleman
Mt. Juliet Middle Jayden Varpness
Mt. Juliet Middle School Jill Hunter
Munford Middle School Keke Lee
Murfreesboro Central Magnet School Harper Guthrie
Norris Middle School Rese Myers
Northeast Middle School Makhi Lee
Northwest High School Allison Smith
Overton High School Keron Johnson
Pearl-Cohn High School Jaida Parr
Portland East Middle School Weston Napier
Richview middle school Aiden Sturdivant
Riverdale High School Diora Webb
Rockvale High School Kyleigh Washington
Rogers Creek Elementary School Jayci Shelton
Rogersville City School Elin Bryan
Rogersville City School Rylee Sivert
Rose Park Middle School Riyan Aseer
Rossview High School Lily Avalos
Rucker Stewart Middle School La'Zavion Bartlett
Scott High School Caleb Mize
Scott High School Cameron Parker
Scott High School Cayden Moffette
Sequoyah High School Billy Barr
Sequoyah High School Emilio Sanchez
Seymour Junior High School Cale Helton
Signal Mountain Middle High School Tynan Borders
Silverdale Baptist Academy Savannah Inman
South Cumberland Elementary Tanner Pauley
South Greene Middle School Savannah Thomas
South Lawrence Avery Cheatham
South Lincoln Middle School Paisley Morgan
Spring Station Middle Dawson Peach
Spring Station Middle School Ella Gribben
Spring Station Middle School Ethan Glesne
St. Andrew's-Sewanee Emilie Leathers
St. Cecilia Academy Simone Dela Merced
Stewart County High School Cadence Acree
Stewart County High School Caleb Goldsmith
Stratford middle school Tyshawn “Tee” Harrison
Stratford STEM Lower Campus Caden Parker
Stratford STEM Lower Campus Cheyenne Harris
Sullivan East High School Brooklyn Mooneyham
Sullivan East High School Jacob Turpin
Sullivan East High School James Shirk
Sullivan East High School Matt Durham
Sullivan East Middle School Jolee Meade
Sunbright Bryar Jones
Sweetwater High School Allie Cofer
Tennessee Middle School Jenna Latham
The Howard High school Aasean Oliver Whitener
The Webb School Chelsea Callis
Thompsons Station Middle School Dawson Burgess
Thurgood Marshall Middle School Bentley Robinson
Tipton Rosemark Academy Matthew Christian
Trezevant High School JOJO PARKER
Union County High School Zoey Smith
University School of Nashville Josie Whelan
University School of Nashville Tate Barbieri
Warren County Middle School Natalie Payne
Webb School of Knoxville Eva Muresan
Webb School of Knoxville Corisa Lowery
West Carroll High School Zac Fowler
West Carroll High School Joe Vermillion
West Greene High School Wyatt Moody
West Greene Middle School Brayden Reedy
West Greene Middle School Tytus Shelton
West Junior High School Markylon Terry
West Valley Middle Cadence Nesbit
West Valley Middle Ella Bush
White House Heritage High School Brayden Crouch
White Station High Kimerious Hamilton