TSSAA Division II Awards


DIVISION II AWARDS

The following list shows the awards that TSSAA provides for each sport.   If you are a tournament director and have not received your awards prior to your tournament, you can contact Allison Bryan from the TSSAA office at abryan@tssaa.org.

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque
District Boys 1st-5th medals, 5 team champion medals, 5 team runner-up medals
District Girls 1st-5th medals, 3 team champion medals, 3 team runner-up medals

Region Champion Plaque
Region Boys 1st-5th medals, 5 team champion medals
Region Girls 1st-5th medals, 3 team champion medals

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State Medalist Plaque
State Boys 1st-4th medals, 5 team champion medals, 5 team runner-up medals
State Girls 1st-4th medals, 3 team champion medals, 3 team runner-up medals

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque
Region Boys 1st-5th medals, 5 team champion medals, 5 team runner-up medals
Region Girls 1st-5th medals, 3 team champion medals, 3 team runner-up medals

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State Medalist Plaque
State Boys 1st-4th medals, 5 team champion medals, 5 team runner-up medals
State Girls 1st-4th medals, 3 team champion medals, 3 team runner-up medals

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State MVP Plaque
State 15 champion medals, 15 runner-up medals

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State MVP Plaque
State 15 champion medals, 15 runner-up medals

BOYS & GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY (Class A & Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque
Region 1st-3rd medals

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 1st-15th medals, 7 team champion medals, 7 team runner-up medals

GIRLS’ SOCCER (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 25 champion medals, 25 runner-up medals

GIRLS’ SOCCER (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 25 champion medals, 25 runner-up medals

FOOTBALL (Class A, Class AA, Class AAA)

Semi-Final Plaque (for schools not advancing)

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State MVP Plaque (offensive player)
State MVP Plaque (defensive player)

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ BOWLING

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State Medalist Plaque
State 1st-6th medals, 6 team champion medals, 6 team runner-up medals

DUAL WRESTLING

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 25 champion medals, 25 runner-up medals

WRESTLING

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque
Region 1st-4th medals each weight class (East/Middle)
Region 1st-3rd medals each weight class (West)

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
Best Wrestler Plaque
2 Best Match Plaques
State 1st-6th medals each weight class

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ BASKETBALL (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State MVP Plaque
State Sportsmanship Plaque
State 7 All-Tournament Medals

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ BASKETBALL (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State MVP Plaque
State Sportsmanship Plaque
State 7 All-Tournament Medals

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-Up Plaque
District 1st-4th place medals (singles and doubles)

Region Champion Plaque
Region 1st-2nd place medals (singles and doubles)

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 1st-2nd medals (singles and doubles)
State 6 champion medals, 6 runner-up medals

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region 1st-2nd place medals (singles and doubles)

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 1st-2nd medals (singles and doubles)
State 6 champion medals, 6 runner-up medals

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TRACK (Class A & Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque
Region 1st-2nd place medals (all events)

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 1st-8th medals (all events)

BOYS’ SOCCER (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 25 team champion medals, 25 team runner-up medals

BOYS’ SOCCER (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 25 team champion medals, 25 team runner-up medals

BASEBALL (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 20 team champion medals, 20 team runner-up medals

BASEBALL (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 20 team champion medals, 20 team runner-up medals

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL (Class A)

District Champion Plaque
District Runner-up Plaque

Region Champion Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 20 team champion medals, 20 team runner-up medals

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL (Class AA)

Region Champion Plaque
Region Runner-up Plaque

State Champion Trophy
State Runner-up Trophy
State Champion Coaches Plaque
State Runner-up Coaches Plaque
State 20 team champion medals, 20 team runner-up medals