1999 TSSAA STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
October 28-30, 1999

DIVISION II
POOL PLAY

Pool 1

St. Benedict

Harpeth Hall

GPS

BGA

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

St. Benedict

X

15-9, 15-6 15-10, 16-14 15-13, 14-16, 15-10

3

0

6

1

Harpeth Hall 9-15, 6-15

X

5-15, 15-12, 8-15 11-15, 15-12, 12-15

0

3

2

6

GPS 10-15, 14-16 15-5, 12-15, 15-8

X

15-9, 7-15, 15-10

2

1

4

4

BGA 13-15, 16-14, 10-15 15-11, 12-15, 15-12 9-15, 15-7, 10-15

X

1

2

4

4

Pool 2

Notre Dame

St. Agnes

Briarcrest

Father Ryan

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

Notre Dame

X

15-9, 15-5 11-15, 15-17 9-15, 11-15

1

2

2

4

St. Agnes 9-15, 5-15

X

13-15, 6-15 6-15, 11-15

0

3

0

6

Briarcrest 15-11, 17-15 15-13, 15-6

X

5-15, 15-12, 9-15

2

1

5

2

Father Ryan 15-9, 15-11 15-6, 15-11 15-5, 12-15, 15-9

X

3

0

6

1


DIVISION II
SEMIFINALS
St. Benedict 15 4 5 Father Ryan 15 17
Briarcrest 4 15 15 Girls Preparatory School 6 15

DIVISION II
FINALS
Father Ryan 15 15
Briarcrest 11 2

CLASS A-AA
POOL PLAY

Pool 1

Covington

Hume-Fogg

Gibbs

Summertown

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

Covington

X

5-15, 5-15 12-15, 15-11, 12-15, 14-16, 15-12

1

2

2

5

Hume-Fogg 15-5, 15-5

X

15-12, 15-3 15-8, 15-7

3

0

6

0

Gibbs 15-12, 11-15, 12-15 12-15, 3-15

X

12-15, 15-7, 17-15

1

2

3

5

Summertown 15-12, 16-14 8-15, 7-15 15-12, 7-15, 15-17

X

1

2

3

4

Pool 2

Westside

Eagleville

DCA

Anderson Co.

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

Westside

X

1-15, 1-15 3-15, 7-15 4-15, 3-15

0

3

0

6

Eagleville 15-1, 15-1

X

15-12, 15-11 14-16, 15-11, 13-15

2

1

5

2

DCA 15-3, 15-7 12-15, 11-15

X

15-11, 12-15, 5-15

1

2

3

4

Anderson Co. 15-4, 15-3 16-14, 11-15, 15-13 11-15, 15-12, 15-5

X

3

0

6

2


CLASS A-AA
SEMIFINALS

Hume-Fogg 17 6 13 Anderson County 15 9 15
Eagleville 15 15 15 Gibbs 5 15 12

CLASS A-AA
FINALS
Anderson County

13

15

15

Eagleville

15

6

3


CLASS AAA
POOL PLAY

Pool 1

Sullivan South

Ooltewah

Bartlett

Mt. Juliet

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

Sullivan South

X

5-15, 12-15 6-15, 16-14, 15-5 15-5, 15-17, 15-3

2

1

4

4

Ooltewah 15-5, 15-12

X

7-15, 15-9, 14-16 15-9, 15-1

2

1

5

2

Bartlett 15-6, 14-16, 5-15 15-7, 9-15, 16-14

X

15-11, 15-2

2

1

5

3

Mt. Juliet 5-15, 17-15, 3-15 9-15, 1-15 11-15, 2-15

X

0

3

1

6

Pool 2

Brentwood

East Ridge

Germantown

Sullivan East

Matches
Won

Matches
Lost

Games
Won

Games
Lost

Brentwood

X

15-7, 15-7 15-13, 15-7 15-0, 15-11

3

0

6

0

East Ridge 7-15, 7-15

X

11-15, 15-4, 15-13 15-13, 4-15, 3-15

1

2

3

5

Germantown 13-15, 7-15 15-11, 4-15, 13-15

X

15-8, 5-15, 15-12

1

2

3

5

Sullivan East 0-15, 11-15 13-15, 15-4, 15-3 8-15, 15-5, 12-15

X

1

2

3

5


CLASS AAA
SEMIFINALS

Bartlett 7 12 Brentwood 15 16
Sullivan East 15 15 Ooltewah 13 14

CLASS AAA
FINALS
Brentwood

15

15

Sullivan East

5

1