Licensed to AllTrax Timing - Contractor License           HY-TEK's Meet Manager
      2009 TSSAA Boy's State Track Championships - 5/18/2009 to 5/22/2009      
                       Middle Tennessee State University                       
                            Murfreesboro, Tennessee                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys Long Jump D-I AAA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 24-07.50  1997        Cameron Howard, Tullahoma                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hodges, Terry             11 LaVergne              22-09.50   NWI     6.94m  10   
  2 Anderson, Tyler           10 Hillsboro             22-07.75   NWI     6.90m   8   
  3 Short, Jadon              10 Oak Ridge             22-07.50   NWI     6.89m   6   
  4 Stepp, Tyler              12 Jefferson County      22-02.75   NWI     6.77m   5   
  5 Lazas, Kevin              11 Brentwood             21-11.50   NWI     6.69m   4   
  6 Chatman, Jaque            -- Craigmont             21-07.25   NWI     6.58m   3   
  7 Fultz, Colin              12 Munford               21-04.50   NWI     6.51m   2   
  8 Anderson, Landis          12 Cleveland             21-04.00   NWI     6.50m   1   
  9 Lee, Max                  12 Farragut              21-03.00   NWI     6.47m 
 10 Boyd, Chanz               12 Oakland               21-02.75   NWI     6.47m 
 11 Oliver, William           11 Ridgeway              21-02.25   NWI     6.45m 
 12 Greene, Eric              -- Ooltewah              20-09.00   NWI     6.32m 
 13 Johnson, Vincent          12 Glencliff             20-08.50   NWI     6.31m 
 14 Johnson, Chris            12 Oakland               20-07.75   NWI     6.29m 
 15 Huff, J.B                 10 Dobyns-Bennett        20-05.75   NWI     6.24m 
 16 White, Jaleen             11 Southwind             20-04.50   NWI     6.21m 
 
Event 5  Boys Shot Put D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 67-01.25  1997        Scott Denbo, MBA                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Young, Preston            12 Campbell County       54-11.00     16.73m  10   
  2 Smith, Jacquez            11 Ooltewah              53-09.50     16.39m   8   
  3 Hunter, Paul              12 Walker Valley         50-10.00     15.49m   6   
  4 Tischer, Cole             12 Brentwood             50-04.75     15.36m   5   
  5 Smith, Justin             12 Maryville             49-07.50     15.12m   4   
  6 Wade, Steve               10 Brentwood             49-06.00     15.08m   3   
  7 Sipes, Matt               11 Houston               48-07.50     14.82m   2   
  8 Frias, Fausto             -- Houston               48-05.25     14.76m   1   
  9 Grabill, Rob              12 Karns                 47-11.25     14.61m 
 10 Valien, Taylor            11 Brentwood             47-04.00     14.42m 
 11 Green, Demetrius          10 West HS               47-02.50     14.38m 
 12 Waggoner, Justin          -- Tullahoma             45-06.00     13.86m 
 13 Green, James              12 Bartlett              45-01.50     13.75m 
 14 Robinson, Jimmy           12 Fairley               44-11.00     13.69m 
 15 Lee, Adam                 12 Hunters Lane          43-03.00     13.18m 
 16 Robinson, Cody            10 Warren County         41-09.75     12.74m 
 
Event 10  Boys High Jump D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S  7-02  1996        Eric Draper, White Station                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Lynwood, Georgio          11 Jksn Cent. Merry       6-06.00      1.98m  10    XXO+ 0 misses
  2 Mcswain, Jarmcus          11 Riverdale             J6-06.00      1.98m   7    XXO+ 1 miss
  2 Pickwell, Andrew          11 Sullivan South        J6-06.00      1.98m   7    XXO+ 1 miss
  4 Gilroy, Bo                12 Ravenwood              6-04.00      1.93m   5    XO+ 0 misses
  5 Johnson, Chris            12 Oakland               J6-04.00      1.93m   3.50 XXO+ 2 misses
  5 Leonard, David            12 LaVergne              J6-04.00      1.93m   3.50 XXO+ 2 misses
  7 Merriweather, Jeremy      11 Bartlett               6-02.00      1.87m   1    O+ 0 misses
  7 Bristol, Ryan             11 Centennial             6-02.00      1.87m   1    O+ 0 misses
  7 Babbs, Jeremy             12 Hillsboro              6-02.00      1.87m   1    O+ 0 misses
 10 Stepp, Tyler              12 Jefferson County      J6-02.00      1.87m  O+ 1 miss
 10 Keeling, Corey            11 Coffee Co.- Cent      J6-02.00      1.87m  O+ 1 miss
 12 Marks, Alex               12 Jefferson County      J6-02.00      1.87m  XO+ 0 misses
 13 Nichols, Matthew          11 Ridgeway              J6-02.00      1.87m  XO+ 1 miss
 14 Claxton, Darron           12 Craigmont             J6-02.00      1.87m  XXO+ 0 misses
 15 Young, Justin             12 Campbell County        6-00.00      1.82m  O
 16 McClardy, Derek           10 Siegel                J6-00.00      1.82m  XO
 
Event 14  Boys Triple Jump D-I AAA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 49-10  2003        Dominique Smith, Memphis Central            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Matthews, Willie          11 Bartlett              48-00.25   NWI    14.63m  10   
  2 Hodges, Terry             11 LaVergne              47-05.75   NWI    14.47m   8   
  3 Oliver, William           11 Ridgeway              46-09.00   NWI    14.24m   6   
  4 Henderson, Ty             10 Oak Ridge             46-06.25   NWI    14.17m   5   
  5 Short, Jadon              10 Oak Ridge             46-02.50   NWI    14.08m   4   
  6 Boyd, Chanz               12 Oakland               44-03.75   NWI    13.50m   3   
  7 Anderson, Tyler           10 Hillsboro             44-02.75   NWI    13.48m   2   
  8 Debock, Joachim           11 Ravenwood             44-01.25   NWI    13.44m   1   
  9 Gordon, Antonio           12 Houston               43-11.00   NWI    13.38m 
 10 Mcswain, Jarmcus          11 Riverdale             43-07.25   NWI    13.29m 
 11 Lee, Max                  12 Farragut              42-01.25   NWI    12.83m 
 12 White, Jaleen             11 Southwind             41-06.00   NWI    12.64m 
 13 Scribner, Tyree           -- Columbia Central      40-06.00   NWI    12.34m 
 
Event 17  Boys Discus Throw D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 187-10  1986        Brett Collins, Jefferson County            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Smith, Jacquez            11 Ooltewah                156-10     47.80m  10   
  2 Clark, Quartez            12 Cordova                 156-08     47.75m   8   
  3 Wade, Steve               10 Brentwood               153-10     46.88m   6   
  4 Young, Preston            12 Campbell County         150-01     45.74m   5   
  5 Crumley, Bruce            12 Science Hill            149-04     45.51m   4   
  6 Wagner, Andy              12 Houston                 147-06     44.95m   3   
  7 Grabill, Rob              12 Karns                   145-00     44.19m   2   
  8 Richards, Brian           11 Houston                 142-06     43.43m   1   
  9 Hunter, Paul              12 Walker Valley           140-02     42.72m 
 10 Betts, Lafonzo            12 LaVergne                133-04     40.64m 
 11 Gilroy, Bo                12 Ravenwood               129-00     39.31m 
 12 Keeling, Joell            11 Oakland                 127-02     38.76m 
 13 Mcadoo, Deon              11 LaVergne                124-11     38.07m 
 14 Jones, Troy               12 Arlington               118-07     36.14m 
 -- Yates, Kaleb              12 Sevier County             FOUL            
 -- Shelton, Dustin           -- Cleveland                 FOUL            
 
Event 20  Boys 3200 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 8:46.47  2004        Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McKelvey, Clint           11 Maryville              9:07.27   10   
  2 Sonnenfeldt, Matthew      12 Knox West              9:14.04    8   
  3 Mansy, Michael            11 Science Hill           9:24.79    6   
  4 Sharpe, John              11 Oak Ridge              9:28.93    5   
  5 Iberg, Elliot             10 Houston                9:35.33    4   
  6 Stephens, Alex            12 Cleveland              9:45.18    3   
  7 Stuart, Paul               9 Brentwood              9:53.05    2   
  8 Thompson, Drew            12 Oakland               10:02.87    1   
  9 Johnson, Colin            11 Rossview              10:09.46  
 10 Bernstien, AJ             11 Houston               10:13.07  
 11 Holmes, Tyler             12 Soddy Daisy           10:14.81  
 12 Shipp, Alex               12 Collierville          10:16.57  
 13 Bosse, James              11 Siegel                10:17.48  
 14 Gadsey, Ryan              10 Brentwood             10:22.57  
 -- McLarty, Kyle             12 Collierville               DNS  
 -- Rainey, Jake              11 Rossview                   DNS  
 
Event 23  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 13.84  1981        Jeff Powell, Whites Creek                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Griffith, Kevaughn        11 White Station            14.56   0.9  10   
  2 Porter, Jack              12 Blackman                 14.63   0.9   8   
  3 Merriweather, Jeremy      11 Bartlett                 14.65   0.9   6   
  4 Foster, Jeremiah          11 Sevier County            15.15   0.9   5   
  5 Mcswain, Jarmcus          11 Riverdale                15.52   0.9   4   
  6 Wilson, Darius            12 Hamilton                 15.64   0.9   3   
  7 Gilroy, Bo                12 Ravenwood                18.67   0.9   2   
 -- Martin, Tyler             12 Maryville                   DQ   0.9  hurdle violation
 
Event 26  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 41.24  1983        , Oakland                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Centennial  'A'                                       41.83   10   
  2 Hunters Lane  'A'                                     41.84    8   
  3 Fairley  'A'                                          42.24    6   
  4 Ravenwood  'A'                                        42.50    5   
  5 Hamilton  'A'                                         42.82    4   
  6 Arlington  'A'                                        43.26    3   
  7 Sevier County  'A'                                    44.28    2   
 -- Ooltewah  'A'                                           DNF  
 
Event 29  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 7:44.74  1982        , Hillsboro                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cordova  'A'                                        7:52.01   10   
  2 Brentwood  'A'                                      7:59.69    8   
  3 Science Hill  'A'                                   8:05.15    6   
  4 Bearden  'A'                                        8:13.45    5   
  5 Dobyns-Bennett  'A'                                 8:14.09    4   
  6 Independence  'A'                                   8:15.19    3   
  7 Hamilton  'A'                                       8:18.55    2   
  8 Oak Ridge  'A'                                      8:18.80    1   
  9 Hunters Lane  'A'                                   8:22.80  
 10 Oakland  'A'                                        8:29.35  
 11 White Station  'A'                                  8:31.12  
 12 Riverdale  'A'                                      8:31.15  
 13 Rossview  'A'                                       8:34.08  
 14 Blackman  'A'                                       8:43.93  
 15 Ooltewah  'A'                                       8:50.73  
 -- Houston  'A'                                             DQ   threw baton
 
Event 32  Boys 100 Meter Dash D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 10.50  1999        Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Jackson, Raymond          12 Centennial               10.65   1.7  10   
  2 Nelvis, Jarael            11 White Station            10.74   1.7   8   
  3 Gray, D'Angelo            12 Stratford                10.80   1.7   6   
  4 Seamster, Samuel          11 Ooltewah                 10.83   1.7   5    10.8221
  5 Scales, Chaz              12 Centennial              J10.83   1.7   4    10.8254
  6 Bolds, Kalvin             -- Ooltewah                 10.90   1.7   3   
  7 Murrell, Derrick          11 Fairley                  11.10   1.7   2   
 -- Pippin, Aaron             12 Sevier County              DNF   1.7 
 
Event 35  Boys 1600 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 4:05.75  2005        Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chaney, Jordan            12 Maryville              4:13.19   10   
  2 Sonnenfeldt, Matthew      12 Knox West              4:17.67    8   
  3 Rainey, Jake              11 Rossview               4:19.88    6   
  4 McKelvey, Clint           11 Maryville              4:20.49    5   
  5 Brewer, Christian         11 South-Doyle            4:21.10    4   
  6 James, William            11 Cordova                4:24.68    3   
  7 Iberg, Elliot             10 Houston                4:27.32    2   
  8 Pett, Ryan                12 Independence           4:30.45    1   
  9 Thompson, Drew            12 Oakland                4:36.40  
 10 Bretz, Steven             12 Beech                  4:38.86  
 11 Shipp, Alex               12 Collierville           4:41.64  
 12 Pascual, Artemio          11 Rhea County            4:41.99  
 13 Stuart, Paul               9 Brentwood              4:43.77  
 14 Bosse, James              11 Siegel                 4:43.83  
 -- McLarty, Kyle             12 Collierville               DNS  
 -- Stephens, Alex            12 Cleveland                  DNS  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:26.08  2006        , Antioch                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ooltewah  'A'                                       1:27.73   10   
  2 Fairley  'A'                                        1:28.49    8   
  3 Stratford  'A'                                      1:28.67    6   
  4 Ravenwood  'A'                                      1:28.73    5   
  5 White Station  'A'                                  1:29.31    4   
  6 Jackson Central-Merry  'A'                          1:29.56    3   
  7 Arlington  'A'                                      1:29.70    2   
  8 Independence  'A'                                   1:29.77    1   
 
Event 41  Boys 400 Meter Dash D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 46.74  1970        Darwin Bond, Dobyns-Bennett                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clark, Quartez            12 Cordova                  47.76   10   
  2 Short, Joseph             12 Hunters Lane             48.70    8   
  3 Edwards, Ren              11 Arlington                49.29    6   
  4 Darden, Rodney            12 Hunters Lane             49.31    5   
  5 Mahoney, Kevin            11 Karns                    49.95    4   
  6 Nunnelly, Trent           11 Walker Valley            50.58    3   
  7 White, Jaleen             11 Southwind                51.49    2   
  8 Yates, Thomas             12 White Station            53.17    1   
 
Event 44  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 36.58  1990        Ralph Thompson, Hillwood                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dutton, Edward            11 Hardin Valley Ac         39.14   10   
  2 Foster, Jeremiah          11 Sevier County            39.59    8   
  3 Williams, Kiwann          -- Whites Creek             39.63    6   
  4 Banks, Alfonso            12 LaVergne                 40.05    5   
  5 Porter, Jack              12 Blackman                 40.15    4   
  6 Wilson, Darius            12 Hamilton                 40.28    3   
  7 Oliver, William           11 Ridgeway                 40.53    2   
 -- Harrison, Gerren          11 Bartlett                    DQ   uniform violation
 
Event 47  Boys 800 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:50.20  1981        Jim Ashlie, Dobyns-Bennett                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Momoh, Leoman             12 Cordova                1:51.81   10   
  2 Chaney, Jordan            12 Maryville              1:51.83    8   
  3 Hardy, Chris              12 Houston                1:56.15    6   
  4 James, William            11 Cordova                1:56.19    5   
  5 Bell, Ford                11 Brentwood              1:56.30    4   
  6 Tutor, Ryan               12 Houston                1:57.79    3   
  7 Whitaker, TJ              12 Ooltewah               2:00.89    2   
  8 Bretz, Steven             12 Beech                  2:01.17    1   
 
Event 50  Boys 200 Meter Dash D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 20.84  1999        Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Nelvis, Jarael            11 White Station            21.12  +0.0  10   
  2 Seamster, Samuel          11 Ooltewah                 21.54  +0.0   8   
  3 Moragne, Kendric          12 Memphis Overton          21.65  +0.0   6   
  4 Jackson, Raymond          12 Centennial               21.74  +0.0   5   
  5 Darden, Rodney            12 Hunters Lane             22.11  +0.0   4   
  6 Davis, Jaz                11 Hunters Lane             22.17  +0.0   3   
  7 Scales, Chaz              12 Centennial               22.20  +0.0   2   
  8 Clay, Xavier              12 Fairley                  22.77  +0.0   1   
 
Event 53  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 3:16.21  2002        , Cordova                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cordova  'A'                                        3:19.62   10   
  2 Arlington  'A'                                      3:20.46    8   
  3 Independence  'A'                                   3:23.42    6   
  4 Hunters Lane  'A'                                   3:24.33    5   
  5 Karns  'A'                                          3:24.76    4   
  6 Walker Valley  'A'                                  3:25.73    3   
  7 Maryville  'A'                                      3:27.68    2   
 -- Brentwood  'A'                                           DQ   jewelry
 
                 Men - D-II - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Memphis University School  147        2) Brentwood Academy          98   
    3) Christian Brothers          83        4) Ensworth                   75   
    5) Montgomery Bell Academy     65        6) Baylor                     56.33
    7) McCallie School             48.66     8) Pope John Paul II          38   
    9) Father Ryan                 36       10) Evangelical Christian      28   
   11) University School of Nashv  18       12) Webb School of Knoxville   17   
   13) Harding Academy              9       14) St. Andrews - Sewanee       5   
   15) Briarcrest Christian         4       16) Battle Ground Academy       2   
   16) St. Benedict                 2                                           
 
                Men - D-I AAA - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cordova                     64        2) Brentwood                  53   
    3) Ooltewah                    46        4) Maryville                  39   
    5) Houston                     38        6) White Station              37   
    7) Hunters Lane                33        8) Centennial                 32   
    9) Ravenwood                   29       10) LaVergne                   26.50
   11) Oak Ridge                   23       12) Arlington                  19   
   13) Bartlett                    18       14) Fairley                    17   
   15) Knox West                   16       15) Science Hill               16   
   17) Sevier County               15       17) Campbell County            15   
   19) Riverdale                   14       20) Jackson Central-Merry      13   
   21) Hamilton                    12       21) Blackman                   12   
   21) Ridgeway                    12       21) Walker Valley              12   
   21) Stratford                   12       26) Independence               11   
   26) Hillsboro                   11       26) Memphis Overton            11   
   29) Hardin Valley Academy       10       29) Karns                      10   
   31) Oakland                      7.50    32) Sullivan South              7   
   33) Jefferson County             6       33) Whites Creek                6   
   33) Rossview                     6       36) Bearden                     5   
   37) Cleveland                    4       37) Dobyns-Bennett              4   
   37) South-Doyle                  4       40) Craigmont                   3   
   41) Memphis Central              2       41) Munford                     2   
   41) Southwind                    2       44) Beech                       1   
 
               Men - D-I A-AA - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Martin Luther King          50        2) David Lipscomb             48   
    3) Macon County                39        4) Dyersburg                  36   
    5) Tyner Academy               35        6) Frayser                    34   
    7) Trezevant High School       31        8) Christian Academy of Knox  29   
    9) Fayette-Ware                25        9) Sheffield                  25   
    9) Univ. School - Johnson Cit  25       12) Goodpasture Christian      24   
   12) Mitchell                    24       14) Christ Presbyterian Acade  23   
   14) Page High                   23       16) Unicoi Co.                 20   
   17) Franklin Road Academy       19       18) Howard                     18   
   19) Station Camp                15       20) Stone Memorial             14   
   21) Pigeon Forge                12       21) Knoxville Catholic         12   
   23) Brainerd                    11       24) Sycamore                   10   
   24) Fulton                      10       24) Notre Dame                 10   
   24) Elizabethton                10       28) Austin-East                 9   
   29) Humboldt                     8       29) Hixson                      8   
   31) Jackson Christian School     7       31) Gibbs                       7   
   31) Alcoa                        7       34) University School of Jack   6   
   34) Greenbrier                   6       34) Eagleville                  6   
   37) Portland                     5       37) Chattanooga Christian       5   
   37) Madison Academic Magnet      5       40) Haywood                     4   
   40) Lexington                    4       42) Hickman County              3   
   42) Sullivan North               3       42) Pearl Cohn                  3   
   45) Ripley                       2       45) Sequatchie County           2   
   45) Montgomery Central           2       48) East Literature Magnet      1