2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Finalists


Mr. & Miss Basketball Awards
Finalists Announced

Hermitage, Tennessee, February 10, 2017 – The Mr. and Miss Basketball awards will be presented to the top girls and boys in five classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association on the floor of Murphy Center on the campus of MTSU on Tuesday, March 7 at 7:00 p.m.

A statewide committee of sportswriters selected winners based on performance during the 2016-2017 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head basketball coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

This is the 33rd year that the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards have been presented to Tennessee’s best high school basketball players. American General was the sponsor of the event since the inception of the awards in 1985 until 2001. The Memphis Grizzlies were sponsors of the awards from 2002-2004. From 2005-2015 the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards were presented at the conclusion of each respective championship game as part of the post-game trophy ceremony.

The draw for the Division I boys’ state basketball tournament will be held prior to the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards on the floor of Murphy Center at 5:00 p.m. The draw for the Division I girls’ state tournament brackets will be scheduled for 2:00 p.m. on Sunday, March 5 at the DoubleTree Hotel in Murfreesboro.

MEDIA: If you need further information concerning the 2017 Mr. and Miss Basketball awards, please contact Matthew Gillespie or Heather Carter at TSSAA (615-889-6740).

Past Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners

Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball Finalists
 Mr. Basketball Finalists  Miss Basketball Finalists
 Josh Conrad Ali Golden
 W.E.B. Dubois High School Huntland High School
Tyreke Key Taylor Lamb
Clay County High School South Greene High School
Parker Stewart Kara Meadows
Union City High School Clarkrange High School
Class AA Mr. & Miss Basketball Finalists
 Mr. Basketball Finalists  Miss Basketball Finalists
Parrish Hewitt Akira Levy
Frederick Douglass High School Upperman High School
Bo Hodges Jacobi Lynn
Maplewood High School McMinn Central High School
Luke Smith Erica Haynes-Overton
Knoxville Catholic High School East Nashville Magnet School
Class AAA Mr. & Miss Basketball Finalists
 Mr. Basketball Finalists  Miss Basketball Finalists
Tyler Harris Anastasia Hayes
Cordova High School Riverdale High School
Tajion Jones Jayla Hemingway
Oak Ridge High School Houston High School
Alex Lomax Rhyne Howard
Memphis East High School Bradley Central High School
Division II Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball Finalists
 Mr. Basketball Finalists  Miss Basketball Finalists
Chase Hayden Ashtyn Baker
St. George’s Independent School Northpoint Christian School
Malik Riddle Anna Jones
Rossville Christian School University School of Jackson
Chase Ridenour Antoinette Lewis
Webb School of Knoxville Harding Academy
Division II Class AA Mr. & Miss Basketball Finalists
 Mr. Basketball Finalists  Miss Basketball Finalists
Jr. Clay Jordyn Cambridge
McCallie School Ensworth High School
Darius Garland Sydni Harvey
Brentwood Academy Brentwood Academy
James Wiseman Myah LeFlore
Ensworth High School St. Benedict at Auburndale