Classification Plan Adjustments for 2019-20 and 2020-2021


Following is the list of schools that had a 20% increase or decrease in enrollment from Fall 2016 to Fall 2018 which cause them to move to a different class.  Also, the schools moving from one division to the other are listed.  The sanctioned sports affected at each school is listed and where they will be placed.

Please keep in mind that no change is final until approved by the TSSAA Board of Control on November 15, 2018.

Schools with 20% Increase which Caused a Move to a Different Class

Beech High School
Soccer – Class AAA, District 10, Region 5

KIPP Memphis Collegiate School
Football – Class 2A, Region 8

RePublic High School
Football – Class 3A, Region 5
Basketball, Baseball, and Softball – Class AA, District 10, Region 5
Volleyball – Class AA, District 10, Region 5
Soccer – Class AA, District 10, Region 5

Hillcrest High School
Football – Class 2A, Region 8

Schools with 20% Decrease which Caused a Move to a Different Class

University School of Jackson
Football – DII, Class A West

Bolton High School
Football – Class 4A, Region 8
Basketball, Baseball, Softball – Class AA, District 15, Region 8
Volleyball – Class AA, District 15, Region 8
Soccer – Class AA, District 15, Region 8
Wrestling – Class A/AA, Region 4 (Individual), Region 8 (Dual)

Hamilton High School
Staying in current class the next two years

Kirby High School
Staying in current class the next two years

Memphis East High School
Football – Class 1A, Region 8
Staying in current class the next two years in basketball, baseball, softball

Mitchell High School
Staying in current class the next two years

Sheffield High School
Staying in current class the next two years

Trezevant High School
Football – Class 2A, Region 8
Basketball, Baseball, Softball – Class A, District 15, Region 8
Volleyball – Class A, District 15, Region 8

MLK Prep High School
Staying in current class the next two years

Wooddale High School
Track, Cross Country, Golf, & Tennis – Small Class, West Section, District 16, Region 8

Division I Independent Schools Moving to Division II

Berean Christian School (East Region)
Basketball – DII, Class A, District 1
Soccer – DII, Class A, District 1
Volleyball – DII, Class A, District 1
Co-op in Football

Columbia Academy (Middle Region)
Football – DII, Class A, West Region
All Other Sports – DII, Class A, District 3
Wrestling, Bowling – One Class

Dayspring Academy (Middle Region)
Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball, Soccer – DII, Class A, District 4
Co-op in Softball

Grace Christian Academy, Franklin (Middle Region)
Football – DII, Class A, East Region
All Other Sports – DII, Class A, District 3
Wrestling, Bowling – One Class

Knoxville Catholic High School (East/Middle Region)
Football – DII, Class AAA, East/Middle Region
All Other Sports – DII, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Natchez Trace Youth Academy (Middle Region)
Basketball and Track – DII, Class A, District 4

Trinity Christian Academy (West Region)
Football – DII, Class A, West Region
All Other Sports – DII, Class A, District 5

Christ Legacy Academy (East Region)
Cross Country and Track – DII, Class A, District 1

Division II Public Schools Moving to Division I

Knowledge Academies
Soccer and Basketball – DI, Class A, District 7, Region 4

Memphis Rise Academy
Basketball, Volleyball, and Soccer – DI, Class A, District 15, Region 8
Track – DI, Small Class, West Section