Basketball

Basketball Main Page


Past TSSAA State Championship Results

2016-17 State Champions 2015-16 State Champions 2014-15 State Champions 2013-14 State Champions 2012-13 State Champions 2011-12 State Champions 2010-11 State Champions 2009-10 State Champions 2008-09 State Champions 2007-08 State Champions 2006-07 State Champions 2005-06 State Champions 2004-05 State Champions 2003-04 State Champions 2002-03 State Champions 2001-02 State Champions 2000-01 State Champions 1999-00 State Champions 1998-99 […]

More »

Division II Tournament Brackets for 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21

Following are links to the Division II brackets in all sports for 2017-18 through 2020-21.  The 2017-18 brackets were approved by the TSSAA Board of Control during their meeting in March.  The recommended brackets for the remainder of the classification cycle are included and will be reviewed by the Board of Control during their meeting […]

More »

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Tyreke Key  Kara Meadows Clay County High School Clarkrange High School  Finalists  Finalists  Josh Conrad  Ali Goldon W.E.B. Dubois High School Huntland High School  Parker Stewart  Taylor Lamb Union City High School South Greene High School Division […]

More »

2017 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2017 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2017 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Boys’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Rossville (#4 West) Franklin Road Academy (#1 East/Middle) FRA 64, Rossville 56 Webb School of Knoxville (#3 East/Middle) St. George’s (#2 West) St. George’s 70, Knoxville Webb 56 Harding Academy (#3 West) University School of Nashville (#2 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 69, USN 57 Battle Ground Academy (#4 East/Middle) Lausanne (#1 West) Lausanne 65, BGA […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Girls’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Harding Academy (#4 West) Webb School of Knoxville (#1 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 47, Knoxville Webb 40 Franklin Road Academy (#3 East/Middle) University School of Jackson (#2 West) USJ 64, FRA 46 Lausanne (#3 West) Battle Ground Academy (#2 East/Middle) BGA 54, Lausanne 48 King’s Academy (#4 East/Middle) Northpoint (#1 West) Northpoint 63, King’s Aca. 27

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Boys’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: Briarcrest (#4 West) Memphis University School (#3 West) Briarcrest 58, MUS 49 Site 2: Father Ryan (#7 East/Middle) Pope John Paul II (#4 East/Middle) PJP II 46, Father Ryan 43 Site 3: Montgomery Bell Academy (#6 East/Middle) Baylor (#5 East/Middle) MBA 58, Baylor 55 Quarterfinal Round Pairings […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Girls’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: St. Agnes (#4 West) Hutchison (#3 West) Hutchison 39, St. Agnes 29 Site 2: Pope John Paul II (#7 East/Middle) Baylor (#4 East/Middle) Baylor 67, PJP II 25 Site 3: Girls Preparatory School (#6 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall (#5 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall 49, GPS 39 Quarterfinal Round […]

More »

2016 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2016 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2016 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2016 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2016 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2016 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2016 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Nicholas Hopkins  Lakelyn Bouldin Fayetteville High School Van Buren Co. High School  Finalists  Finalists  Kobe Foster  Taylor Lamb Huntland High School South Greene High School  Tyreke Key  Ashlynd Wilkerson Clay Co. High School Middle Tennessee Christian School Division […]

More »

Admission to State Basketball Tournaments

Coaches of TSSAA/TMSAA member basketball teams may bring their squads to the Division I and Division II State Basketball Tournaments and be admitted free of charge just as some did during the volleyball, soccer, and football championships. TSSAA/TMSAA girls’ basketball coaches may bring their teams to the Division II State Basketball Tournament on Thursday through […]

More »

2016 TSSAA Division II Class A State Boys’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result University School of Jackson (#4 West) Webb School of Knoxville (#1 East/Middle) Knox. Webb 51, USJ 50 University School of Nashville (#3 East/Middle) Harding Academy (#2 West) Harding Aca. 92, USN 75 St. George’s (#3 West) Franklin Road Academy (#2 East/Middle) FRA 72, St. George’s 62 Battle Ground Academy (#4 East/Middle) […]

More »