Basketball News


2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Tyreke Key  Kara Meadows Clay County High School Clarkrange High School  Finalists  Finalists  Josh Conrad  Ali Goldon W.E.B. Dubois High School Huntland High School  Parker Stewart  Taylor Lamb Union City High School South Greene High School Division […]

More »

2017 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2017 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2017 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2016 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2016 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2016 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2016 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2016 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2016 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2016 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Nicholas Hopkins  Lakelyn Bouldin Fayetteville High School Van Buren Co. High School  Finalists  Finalists  Kobe Foster  Taylor Lamb Huntland High School South Greene High School  Tyreke Key  Ashlynd Wilkerson Clay Co. High School Middle Tennessee Christian School Division […]

More »

2015 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2015 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2015 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket (HTML, PDF) State Tournament Results 2015 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket (HTML, PDF) State Tournament Results    Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2015 Miss Basketball Winners […]

More »

2015 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2015 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Jeremiah Martin  Abbey Dew Mitchell High School Houston County High School  Finalists  Finalists  Tucker Campbell  Lakelyn Bouldin Adamsville High School Van Buren County High School  Marcus Deberry  Averyale Joy Union City High School Middleton High School Division […]

More »

Class AA Mr. Basketball Winner: Braxton Blackwell, CPA

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 3/14/15 Contact: Matthew Gillespie MURFREESBORO- – -The winner of the Division I Class AA Mr. Basketball Award was announced at the conclusion of the championship game today at Murphy Center.  Your 2015 Division I Class AA Mr. Basketball Award winner is Braxton Blackwell of Christ Presbyterian Academy. The other two finalists were Chris McNeal from […]

More »

Class A Mr. Basketball Winner: Jeremiah Martin, Mitchell

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 3/14/15 Contact: Matthew Gillespie MURFREESBORO- – -The winner of the Division I Class A Mr. Basketball Award was announced at the conclusion of the championship game today at Murphy Center.  Your 2015 Division I Class A Mr. Basketball Award winner is Jeremiah Martin of Mitchell High School. The other two finalists were Tucker Campbell from […]

More »

Class AAA Mr. Basketball Winner: Dedric Lawson, Hamilton

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 3/14/15 Contact: Matthew Gillespie MURFREESBORO- – -The winner of the Division I Class AAA Mr. Basketball Award was announced at the conclusion of the championship game today at Murphy Center.  Your 2015 Division I Class AAA Mr. Basketball Award winner is Dedric Lawson of Hamilton High School. The other two finalists were Donte Dorsey from […]

More »

2015 BlueCross Basketball Championship Scoreboard – Division I Class A Boys’

2015 DIVISION I CLASS A BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD Division I Class A ¦ Division I Class AA ¦ Division I Class AAA ¦ Division II Boys WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015 FINAL CLAY CO. (27-4) 52 KNOXVILLE GRACE (23-8) 54 Statistics ¦ Bracket (PDF) ¦ Video FINAL COLUMBIA ACADEMY (25-8) 40 MITCHELL (29-6) 69 Statistics ¦ Bracket […]

More »

2015 BlueCross Basketball Championship Scoreboard – Division I Class AA Boys’

2015 DIVISION I CLASS AA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD Division I Class A ¦ Division I Class AA ¦ Division I Class AAA ¦ Division II Boys THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2015 FINAL BRAINERD (22-7) 43 CHRIST PRESBYTERIAN ACADEMY (31-4) 77 Statistics ¦ Bracket (PDF) ¦ Video FINAL CARTER (27-7) 69 HAYWOOD (32-2) 74 Statistics ¦ Bracket (PDF) ¦ Video […]

More »

2015 BlueCross Basketball Championship Scoreboard – Division I Class AAA Boys’

2015 DIVISION I CLASS AAA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD Division I Class A ¦ Division I Class AA ¦ Division I Class AAA ¦ Division II Boys WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015 FINAL BRENTWOOD (28-6) 72 WHITE CO. (30-3) 57 Statistics ¦ Bracket (PDF) ¦ Video FINAL MEMPHIS EAST (19-9) 68 OAK RIDGE (29-3) 57 Statistics ¦ Bracket […]

More »

Class AA Miss Basketball Winner: Kayla Marosites, Elizabethton

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 3/7/15 Contact: Matthew Gillespie MURFREESBORO- – -The winner of the Division I Class AA Miss Basketball Award was announced at the conclusion of the championship game today at Murphy Center.  Your 2015 Division I Class AA Miss Basketball Award winner is Kayla Marosites of Elizabethton High School. The other two finalists were Callie Hackett from Smith […]

More »

Class A Miss Basketball Winner: Abbey Dew, Houston County

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 3/7/15 Contact: Matthew Gillespie MURFREESBORO- – -The winner of the Division I Class A Miss Basketball Award was announced at the conclusion of the championship game today at Murphy Center.  Your 2015 Division I Class A Miss Basketball Award winner is Abbey Dew of Houston County High School. The other two finalists were Lakelyn Bouldin from Van […]

More »