Basketball

Basketball Main Page


Division II Tournament Brackets for 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21

Following are links to the Division II brackets in all sports for 2017-18 through 2020-21.  The 2017-18 brackets were approved by the TSSAA Board of Control during their meeting in March.  The recommended brackets for the remainder of the classification cycle are included and will be reviewed by the Board of Control during their meeting […]

More »

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Tyreke Key  Kara Meadows Clay County High School Clarkrange High School  Finalists  Finalists  Josh Conrad  Ali Goldon W.E.B. Dubois High School Huntland High School  Parker Stewart  Taylor Lamb Union City High School South Greene High School Division […]

More »

2017 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2017 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2017 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Boys’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Rossville (#4 West) Franklin Road Academy (#1 East/Middle) FRA 64, Rossville 56 Webb School of Knoxville (#3 East/Middle) St. George’s (#2 West) St. George’s 70, Knoxville Webb 56 Harding Academy (#3 West) University School of Nashville (#2 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 69, USN 57 Battle Ground Academy (#4 East/Middle) Lausanne (#1 West) Lausanne 65, BGA […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Girls’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Harding Academy (#4 West) Webb School of Knoxville (#1 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 47, Knoxville Webb 40 Franklin Road Academy (#3 East/Middle) University School of Jackson (#2 West) USJ 64, FRA 46 Lausanne (#3 West) Battle Ground Academy (#2 East/Middle) BGA 54, Lausanne 48 King’s Academy (#4 East/Middle) Northpoint (#1 West) Northpoint 63, King’s Aca. 27

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Boys’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: Briarcrest (#4 West) Memphis University School (#3 West) Briarcrest 58, MUS 49 Site 2: Father Ryan (#7 East/Middle) Pope John Paul II (#4 East/Middle) PJP II 46, Father Ryan 43 Site 3: Montgomery Bell Academy (#6 East/Middle) Baylor (#5 East/Middle) MBA 58, Baylor 55 Quarterfinal Round Pairings […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Girls’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: St. Agnes (#4 West) Hutchison (#3 West) Hutchison 39, St. Agnes 29 Site 2: Pope John Paul II (#7 East/Middle) Baylor (#4 East/Middle) Baylor 67, PJP II 25 Site 3: Girls Preparatory School (#6 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall (#5 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall 49, GPS 39 Quarterfinal Round […]

More »

2017-18 TSSAA Sports Calendar

2017-18 TSSAA SPORTS CALENDAR For detailed information concerning the Dead Period, Practice, and other regulations, click on the sport (All files are in PDF format). For specific tournament dates/deadlines, please see the TSSAA Events Calendar. Sport Maximum Number of Contests Football 10 Games Golf 14 Dates Girls’ Volleyball 35 Matches, 4 Tournaments Each Tournament Counts […]

More »