TSSAA Legislative Council Minutes – March 2017

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL MINUTES March 17, 2017 Murfreesboro, TN Roll Call Approved Minutes of Last Meeting Old Business Cooperative Programs (Article I, Section 6 of the TSSAA Bylaws) In the last Legislative Council meeting, the Council passed the following language to go into effect during the 2017-18 school year: Public and Charter Schools may form cooperative agreements with […]

More »

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Award Winners

2017 Mr. & Miss Basketball Winners Division I Class A Mr. & Miss Basketball  Mr. Basketball  Miss Basketball  Tyreke Key  Kara Meadows Clay County High School Clarkrange High School  Finalists  Finalists  Josh Conrad  Ali Goldon W.E.B. Dubois High School Huntland High School  Parker Stewart  Taylor Lamb Union City High School South Greene High School Division […]

More »

2017 BlueCross Basketball Championships

2017 BLUECROSS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS DIVISION II Class A Girls’ Championship Class A Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results  2017 Mr. Basketball Winners Sub-State Pairings & Results State Tournament Bracket & Results Class AA Girls’ Championship  Class AA Boys’ Championship 2017 Miss Basketball Winners First Round & Quarterfinal Results State […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Hall of Fame Inductees

TEN TO JOIN THE TSSAA HALL OF FAME AT ANNUAL INDUCTION CEREMONIES APRIL 1 The 2017 TSSAA Hall of Fame inductees have been selected. Ten new members will be inducted into the TSSAA Hall of Fame at the annual luncheon at the Embassy Suites Hotel and Conference Center in Murfreesboro on Saturday, April 1, 2017. Two administrators, […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Boys’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Rossville (#4 West) Franklin Road Academy (#1 East/Middle) FRA 64, Rossville 56 Webb School of Knoxville (#3 East/Middle) St. George’s (#2 West) St. George’s 70, Knoxville Webb 56 Harding Academy (#3 West) University School of Nashville (#2 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 69, USN 57 Battle Ground Academy (#4 East/Middle) Lausanne (#1 West) Lausanne 65, BGA […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class A State Girls’ Basketball Sub-State Pairings & Results

   Visitor  Home  Result Harding Academy (#4 West) Webb School of Knoxville (#1 East/Middle) Harding Aca. 47, Knoxville Webb 40 Franklin Road Academy (#3 East/Middle) University School of Jackson (#2 West) USJ 64, FRA 46 Lausanne (#3 West) Battle Ground Academy (#2 East/Middle) BGA 54, Lausanne 48 King’s Academy (#4 East/Middle) Northpoint (#1 West) Northpoint 63, King’s Aca. 27

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Boys’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: Briarcrest (#4 West) Memphis University School (#3 West) Briarcrest 58, MUS 49 Site 2: Father Ryan (#7 East/Middle) Pope John Paul II (#4 East/Middle) PJP II 46, Father Ryan 43 Site 3: Montgomery Bell Academy (#6 East/Middle) Baylor (#5 East/Middle) MBA 58, Baylor 55 Quarterfinal Round Pairings […]

More »

2017 TSSAA Division II Class AA State Girls’ Basketball First Round & Quarterfinal Pairings & Results

First Round Pairings & Results    Visitor  Home  Result Site 1: St. Agnes (#4 West) Hutchison (#3 West) Hutchison 39, St. Agnes 29 Site 2: Pope John Paul II (#7 East/Middle) Baylor (#4 East/Middle) Baylor 67, PJP II 25 Site 3: Girls Preparatory School (#6 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall (#5 East/Middle) Harpeth Hall 49, GPS 39 Quarterfinal Round […]

More »

2017 TSSAA State Bowling Championships

2017 TSSAA BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS Smyrna Bowling Center – Smyrna, TN January 19-21, 2017 DIVISION I BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS INDIVIDUAL TEAM State Tournament Qualifiers State Tournament Results District, Region, & Sectional Results Baker Match Results State Tournament Bracket & Match Score Sheets DIVISION I GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS INDIVIDUAL TEAM State Tournament Qualifiers State Tournament Results District, Region, & […]

More »