2016 TSSAA Division II State Bowling Individual Championship


2016 TSSAA State Bowling Championships – Division II Boys Individuals – January 21st – 22nd – Smyrna, TN

SEMIFINAL ROUND
Name (School) – Grade Lane G1 G2 G3 G4 Total SF Avg. Place
Donny Turner (Friendship Christian) – Sr. 3-A 175 242 183 151 751 187.75 1
Jay Moorefield (McCallie) – Jr. 8-D 157 150 195 237 739 184.75 2
Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So. 6-C 180 155 189 172 696 174 3
Ben Murphy (St. Benedict) – Jr. 7-A 181 176 151 178 686 171.5 4
Luke Shoulders (Friendship Christian) – Sr. 14-D 154 182 178 152 666 166.5 5
Sam Alcott (Ensworth) – Jr. 9-B 193 142 169 158 662 165.5 6
Christian Smith (Harding Academy) – So. 7-B 162 106 194 184 646 161.5 7
Jack Schaaf (St. Benedict) – Sr. 5-A 151 159 172 160 642 160.5 8
Jackson Wooten (Montgomery Bell Academy) – Sr. 10-D 192 146 142 161 641 160.25 9
Jackson Stanley (Christian Brothers) – So. 5-B 158 137 160 182 637 159.25 T10
David Miley (Donelson Christian Academy) – So. 13-A 171 151 172 143 637 159.25 T10
Nick Agnew (St. Benedict) – So. 4-C 136 177 175 142 630 157.5 12
Evan Majic (McCallie) – Sr. 10-C 169 137 144 175 625 156.25 T13
Jacob Benefield (McCallie) – Jr. 13-B 185 150 133 157 625 156.25 T13
Jimmy Morrow (Memphis University School) – So. 4-D 131 153 171 155 610 152.5 15
Nick Norton (Friendship Christian) – Sr. 6-D 145 136 175 151 607 151.75 16
Bryce McDonald (Donelson Christian Academy) – So. 12-D 134 164 135 168 601 150.25 17
Ross Dewey (Donelson Christian Academy) – Jr. 8-C 126 150 152 169 597 149.25 18
Eric Park (McCallie) – Sr. 11-A 130 167 174 116 587 146.75 19
Connor Nichols (St. Benedict) – Jr. 3-B 147 190 129 104 570 142.5 20
Sam Wood (McCallie) – Sr. 9-A 144 148 130 137 559 139.75 21
Jacob Sloan (McCallie) – Sr. 12-C 149 124 131 148 552 138 22
Ben Coulthard (Montgomery Bell Academy) – So. 14-C 145 141 141 116 543 135.75 23
John Dirugeris (Father Ryan) – Jr. 11-B 169 140 113 103 525 131.25 24

 

FINALS

PARTICIPANTS
#1 – Donny Turner (Friendship Christian) – Sr.
#2 – Jay Moorefield (McCallie) – Jr.
#3 – Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So.
#4 – Ben Murphy (St. Benedict) – Jr.
#5 – Luke Shoulders (Friendship Christian) – Sr.
#6 – Sam Alcott (Ensworth) -Jr.

 

MATCH 1
Participants Score
Sam Alcott (Ensworth) – Jr. 143
Luke Shoulders (Friendship Christian) – Sr. 142

 

MATCH 2
Participants Score
Sam Alcott (Ensworth) – Jr. 141
Ben Murphy (St. Benedict) – Jr. 175

 

MATCH 3
Participants Score
Ben Murphy (St. Benedict) – Jr. 140
Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So. 157

 

MATCH 4
Participants Score
Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So. 153
Jay Moorefield (McCallie) – Jr. 147

 

MATCH 5
Participants Score
Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So. 150
Donny Turner (Friendship Christian) – Sr. 185

 

FINAL RESULTS
#1 – Donny Turner (Friendship Christian) – Sr.
#2 – Bradley Pounds (Christian Brothers) – So.
#3 – Jay Moorefield (McCallie) – Jr.
#4 – Ben Murphy (St. Benedict) – Jr.
#5 – Sam Alcott (Ensworth) – Jr.
#6 – Luke Shoulders (Friendship Christian) – Sr.