2015 TSSAA Division I Class A-AA State Dual Wrestling Tournament Results


2015 DIVISION I CLASS A-AA STATE DUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Williamson Co. Expo Center – Franklin, TN
January 30th – 31st, 2015

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Match 1
Pigeon Forge 83, Martin Luther King 0
182 – Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) over Nicholas Walker (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:06; 195 – Anthony Baiamonte (Pigeon Forge) over Clay Price (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:55; 220 – Alex Breeden (Pigeon Forge) wins by forfeit; 285 – Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) over Sean Walker (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:25; 106 – Dymond Smith (Pigeon Forge) over Alexius Gooch (Martin Luther King) Fall 2:13; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over Dovin Buford (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:32; 120 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Sevaughn Orr (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:55; 126 – Elias Bond (Pigeon Forge) over Dipen Patel (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:25; 132 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Robert Yearta (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:06; 138 – Seth Workman (Pigeon Forge) over Logan Timms (Martin Luther King) Fall 4:44; 145 – Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) over Jonathan Day (Martin Luther King) Fall 3:54; 152 – Josh Croley (Pigeon Forge) over Matthew Mast (Martin Luther King) TF 16-0; 160 – Ethan Olinger (Pigeon Forge) over Noah Sjoblom (Martin Luther King) Fall 2:56; 170 – Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge) over James Smith (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:13.
Match 2
Alcoa 46, Notre Dame 23
182 – Jack Warwick (Alcoa) over Michael Qualrtrano (Notre Dame) Maj 22-12; 195 – Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa) over Chris Hornsby (Notre Dame) Fall 2:53; 220 – Bryson Perkins (Alcoa) over Patrick Johnson (Notre Dame) Fall 0:37; 285 – Samson Evans (Alcoa) over Humter Whiting (Notre Dame) Fall 0:48; 106 – Grant Speer (Notre Dame) over Samir Koko (Alcoa) Fall 1:03; 113 – Michael Colon (Alcoa) over Tucker Gill (Notre Dame) Fall 3:47; 120 – Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) over Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) TF 18-2; 126 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over Edward Warwick (Notre Dame) Fall 3:56; 132 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over David Hodges (Notre Dame) Fall 2:47; 138 – Tim Fisher (Alcoa) over William Nelson (Notre Dame) Fall 2:47; 145 – Patrick Mullin (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 152 – Noah Bankston (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 160 – Double Forfeit; 170 – Double Forfeit.
Match 3
Hixson 57, Forrest 21
182 – Chris Nicholson (Hixson) over Cody Donnelly (Forrest) Fall 0:32; 195 – Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson) over Billy Clanton (Forrest) Fall 5:26; 220 – Truman Ross (Hixson) over Nik McGuiggan (Forrest) Dec 2-1; 285 – Brody Gregory (Hixson) over Dillon Kydd (Forrest) Fall 0:53; 106 – Jacob Newman (Hixson) over Harley Sisk (Forrest) Fall 0:51; 113 – Dylan Pendley (Forrest) over Spencer Groves (Hixson) Dec 12-5; 120 – Konnor Zeigler (Hixson) over CJ Monce (Forrest) Fall 1:34; 126 – Isaac Yates (Hixson) over Payton Sisk (Forrest) Fall 3:12; 132 – Cederick Harris (Hixson) over Cooper McNair (Forrest) Fall 1:26; 138 – Jonas Shackleford (Hixson) over Joseph Williams (Forrest) Fall 3:05; 145 – landon Goforth (Hixson) over Cleeper Watson (Forrest) Fall 1:19; 152 – Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) wins by forfeit; 160 – Jerry Jordan (Forrest) wins by forfeit; 170 – Dylan Booker (Forrest) over Jerrold Higginbotham (Hixson) Fall 1:51.
Match 4
Greeneville 38, Greenbrier 34
182 – Hayden Boyles (Greenbrier) over Walker Brown (Greeneville) Dec 18-16; 195 – Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) over Anthony Collins (Greenbrier) Fall 0:32; 220 – Tanner Lynch (Greenbrier) over Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) Maj 12-3; 285 – Bryson Knight (Greeneville) over Toby Lynch (Greenbrier) Fall 1:13; 106 – Spencer Matherley (Greenbrier) over Bryant Renner (Greeneville) Dec 10-6; 113 – Joey Campbell (Greeneville) wins by forfeit; 120 – Grayson Reed (Greeneville) over Zane Lynch (Greenbrier) TF 17-0; 126 – Noah Walton (Greenbrier) over Clay Alley (Greeneville) Fall 3:48; 132 – Seth Brown (Greeneville) over Noah Quilty (Greenbrier) Dec 8-2; 138 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) over William Coster (Greenbrier) Fall 0:30; 145 – Garrett Wright (Greeneville) over Jesse Genasio (Greenbrier) Fall 2:46; 152 – Hunter Hall (Greenbrier) over Tyler Foshie (Greeneville) Fall 0:20; 160 – Joey Swindle (Greenbrier) wins by forfeit; 170 – Wyatt Baxter (Greenbrier) wins by forfeit.
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Match 5
Pigeon Forge 44, Alcoa 28
195 – Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) over Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa) Maj 13-1; 220 – Alex Breeden (Pigeon Forge) over Bryson Perkins (Alcoa) Fall 1:10; 285 – Samson Evans (Alcoa) over Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) Fall 5:02; 106 – Dymond Smith (Pigeon Forge) wins by forfeit; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over MIchael Colon (Alcoa) Fall 1:59; 120 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) Fall 0:10; 126 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over Elias Bond (Pigeon Forge) Maj 17-4; 132 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) Dec 6-2; 138 – Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge) over Tim Fisher (Alcoa) Dec 4-2; 145 – Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) over Yohana Koko (Alcoa) Maj 13-0; 152 – Josh Croley (Pigeon Forge) over Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) Fall 0:44; 160 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 170 – George Hooker (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 182 – Kris Dockery (Alcoa) wins by forfeit.
Match 7
Hixson 57, Greeneville 14
195 – Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson) over Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) SV-2 5-2; 220 – Truman Ross (Hixson) over Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) Fall 5:32; 285 – Brody Gregory (Hixson) over Bryson Knight (Greeneville) Fall 4:49; 106 – Jacob Newman (Hixson) over Bryant Renner (Greeneville) Fall 1:17; 113 – Joey Campbell (Greeneville) over Spencer Groves (Hixson) Fall 4:49; 120 – Grayson Reed (Greeneville) over Konnor Zeigler (Hixson) Dec 8-5; 126 – Isaac Yates (Hixson) over Clay Alley (Greeneville) Fall 5:06; 132 – Cederick Harris (Hixson) over Seth Brown (Greeneville) Maj 16-6; 138 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) wins by forfeit; 145 – landon Goforth (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 152 – Parker Ward (Hixson) over Garrett Wright (Greeneville) TF 21-5; 160 – Ronny Huff (Hixson) over Dylan Malone (Greeneville) Dec 11-6; 170 – Ryan Turner (Hixson) over Jerry Goforth (Greeneville) Fall 1:39; 182 – Andrew Keith (Hixson) wins by forfeit; Bryson Knight, Greeneville Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1.00.
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Match 6
Notre Dame 70, Martin Luther King 12
120 – Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) over Sevaughn Orr (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:49; 126 – Edward Warwick (Notre Dame) over Binula Illukpitiya (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:55; 132 – David Hodges (Notre Dame) over Robert Yearta (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:44; 138 – William Nelson (Notre Dame) over Logan Timms (Martin Luther King) Fall 3:03; 145 – Patrick Mullin (Notre Dame) over Jonathan Day (Martin Luther King) Fall 1:28; 152 – Noah Bankston (Notre Dame) over Matthew Mast (Martin Luther King) Fall 2:38; 160 – Noah Sjoblom (Martin Luther King) over Luke Faulkner (Notre Dame) Fall 1:27; 170 – Michael Qualrtrano (Notre Dame) over James Smith (Martin Luther King) TF 16-1; 182 – Nicholas Walker (Martin Luther King) over James Boyd (Notre Dame) Fall 1:00; 195 – Chris Hornsby (Notre Dame) over Michael Hailu (Martin Luther King) Fall 3:02; 220 – Patrick Johnson (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 285 – Humter Whiting (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 106 – Grant Speer (Notre Dame) over Alexius Gooch (Martin Luther King) Fall 0:36; 113 – Tucker Gill (Notre Dame) over Dovin Buford (Martin Luther King) TF 16-0.
Match 8
Forrest 45, Greenebrier 30
120 – CJ Monce (Forrest) over Zane Lynch (Greenbrier) Dec 18-12; 126 – Payton Sisk (Forrest) over Noah Walton (Greenbrier) Fall 1:35; 132 – Noah Walton (Greenbrier) over Cooper McNair (Forrest) Fall 1:17; 138 – Noah Quilty (Greenbrier) over Joseph Williams (Forrest) Fall 2:23; 145 – Cleeper Watson (Forrest) over Jesse Genasio (Greenbrier) Dec 7-2; 152 – Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) over Hunter Hall (Greenbrier) SV-1 10-8; 160 – Jerry Jordan (Forrest) over Joey Swindle (Greenbrier) Fall 2:49; 170 – Wyatt Baxter (Greenbrier) over William Eddins (Forrest) Fall 0:57; 182 – Dylan Booker (Forrest) over Hayden Boyles (Greenbrier) Inj 2:38; 195 – Billy Clanton (Forrest) over Anthony Collins (Greenbrier) Fall 0:58; 220 – Nik McGuiggan (Forrest) over Tanner Lynch (Greenbrier) Fall 3:16; 285 – Toby Lynch (Greenbrier) over Dillon Kydd (Forrest) Fall 1:46; 106 – Spencer Matherley (Greenbrier) wins by forfeit; 113 – Dylan Pendley (Forrest) wins by forfeit.
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Match 9
Notre Dame 47, Greeneville 27
126 – Edward Warwick (Notre Dame) over Clay Alley (Greeneville) Fall 1:07; 132 – David Hodges (Notre Dame) over Dylan Johnson (Greeneville) Fall 0:52; 138 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) over William Nelson (Notre Dame) SV-1 4-2; 145 – Patrick Mullin (Notre Dame) over Garrett Wright (Greeneville) Fall 1:47; 152 – Noah Bankston (Notre Dame) over Tyler Foshie (Greeneville) Fall 0:55; 160 – Dylan Malone (Greeneville) over Luke Faulkner (Notre Dame) Dec 7-3; 170 – Michael Qualrtrano (Notre Dame) over Jerry Goforth (Greeneville) Fall 0:27; 182 – Walker Brown (Greeneville) over James Boyd (Notre Dame) Fall 2:44; 195 – Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) over Chris Hornsby (Notre Dame) Fall 0:11; 220 – Patrick Johnson (Notre Dame) over Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) Fall 2:49; 285 – Evan Grooms (Greeneville) over Humter Whiting (Notre Dame) Fall 5:07; 106 – Tucker Gill (Notre Dame) over Bryant Renner (Greeneville) Fall 1:31; 113 – Joey Campbell (Greeneville) over Grant Speer (Notre Dame) Dec 8-2; 120 – Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) over Grayson Reed (Greeneville) TF 19-4.
Match 10
Alcoa 53, Forrest 30
126 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over Payton Sisk (Forrest) Fall 0:57; 132 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over Cooper McNair (Forrest) Fall 0:50; 138 – Tim Fisher (Alcoa) over Joseph Williams (Forrest) Fall 2:53; 145 – Cleeper Watson (Forrest) over Isaac Lorenzo (Alcoa) Fall 5:44; 152 – Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) Fall 2:50; 160 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) over Jerry Jordan (Forrest) Fall 1:16; 170 – George Hooker (Alcoa) over William Eddins (Forrest) Fall 2:00; 182 – Jack Warwick (Alcoa) over Dylan Booker (Forrest) TF 20-4; 195 – Billy Clanton (Forrest) over Kris Dockery (Alcoa) Fall 0:20; 220 – Nik McGuiggan (Forrest) over Bryson Perkins (Alcoa) Fall 2:13; 285 – Samson Evans (Alcoa) over Dillon Kydd (Forrest) Fall 0:31; 106 – Harley Sisk (Forrest) wins by forfeit; 113 – Dylan Pendley (Forrest) over Ethan Flowers (Alcoa) Fall 0:33; 120 – Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) over Justin Leonard (Forrest) Fall 1:01.
THIRD PLACE
Match 12
Alcoa 40, Notre Dame 30
132 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over David Hodges (Notre Dame) Dec 5-3; 138 – Tim Fisher (Alcoa) over William Nelson (Notre Dame) Dec 12-6; 145 – Patrick Mullin (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 152 – Noah Bankston (Notre Dame) over Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) Dec 8-6; 160 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) over Luke Faulkner (Notre Dame) Fall 0:53; 170 – George Hooker (Alcoa) over Michael Qualrtrano (Notre Dame) Maj 9-1; 182 – Jack Warwick (Alcoa) over James Boyd (Notre Dame) Fall 0:39; 195 – Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa) over Chris Hornsby (Notre Dame) Fall 1:16; 220 – Bryson Perkins (Alcoa) over Nigil Johnson (Notre Dame) Fall 5:19; 285 – Samson Evans (Alcoa) over Humter Whiting (Notre Dame) Fall 1:05; 106 – Grant Speer (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 113 – Tucker gill (Notre Dame) over Michael Colon (Alcoa) Dec 4-2; 120 – Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit; 126 – Edward Warwick (Notre Dame) wins by forfeit.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Match 11
Pigeon Forge 36, Hixson 23
120 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Spencer Groves (Hixson) Fall 1:01; 126 – Elias Bond (Pigeon Forge) over Konnor Zeigler (Hixson) TF 16-1; 132 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Isaac Yates (Hixson) Dec 10-5; 138 – Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge) over Cederick Harris (Hixson) Dec 5-1; 145 – Jonas Shackleford (Hixson) over Seth Workman (Pigeon Forge) Dec 3-0; 152 – landon Goforth (Hixson) over Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) Dec 9-2; 160 – Josh Croley (Pigeon Forge) over Ronny Huff (Hixson) Maj 13-4; 170 – Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge) over Ryan Turner (Hixson) Fall 0:46; 182 – Chris Nicholson (Hixson) over Anthony Baiamonte (Pigeon Forge) Dec 5-2; 195 – Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson) over Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) Fall 2:00; 220 – Alex Breeden (Pigeon Forge) over Truman Ross (Hixson) Dec 9-5; 285 – Brody Gregory (Hixson) over Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) Dec 2-1; 106 – Jacob Newman (Hixson) over Dymond Smith (Pigeon Forge) Fall 2:54; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over Bruce Wilson (Hixson) Fall 1:06; Misconduct, Hixson -1.00.