2015 TSSAA Class AA Girls’ Basketball Region Tournament Brackets


2015 DIVISION I CLASS AA GIRLS’ BASKETBALL REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Region 1

Sullivan East High School – Bluff City, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 1 #1 Elizabethton  82  
¦ Elizabethton  77  
Dist. 2 #4 Claiborne  17 ¦ ¦
¦ Elizabethton  63  
Dist. 2 #2 Chuckey-Doak  78   ¦ ¦
¦ Chuckey-Doak  45 ¦ ¦
Dist. 1 #3 Unicoi Co.  57 ¦ ¦
¦ Elizabethton
Dist. 2 #1 Grainger  61   ¦ Region
¦ Grainger  72   ¦ Champion
Dist. 1 #4 Happy Valley  44 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Grainger  44 ¦
Dist. 1 #2 Sullivan East  52   ¦
¦ Greeneville  66 ¦
Dist. 2 #3 Greeneville  63 ¦

Region 2

Fulton High School – Knoxville, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 3 #1 Gatlinburg-Pittman  95  
¦ Gatlinburg-Pittman  60  
Dist. 4 #4 Scott  66 ¦ ¦
¦ Gatlinburg-Pittman  45  
Dist. 4 #2 Alcoa  57   ¦ ¦
¦ Union Co.  37 ¦ ¦
Dist. 3 #3 Union Co.  58 ¦ ¦
¦ Fulton
Dist. 4 #1 Christian Aca. of Knox.  70   ¦ Region
¦ Christian Aca. of Knox.  51   ¦ Champion
Dist. 3 #4 Pigeon Forge  46 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Fulton  55 ¦
Dist. 3 #2 Fulton  73   ¦
¦ Fulton  56 ¦
Dist. 4 #3 Kingston  47 ¦

Region 3

Loudon High School – Loudon, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 5 #1 Sequoyah  53  
¦ Sequoyah  55  
Dist. 6 #4 East Ridge  27 ¦ ¦
¦ Sequoyah  44  
Dist. 6 #2 Chattanooga Central  57   ¦ ¦
¦ Chattanooga Central  30 ¦ ¦
Dist. 5 #3 Loudon  53 ¦ ¦
¦ McMinn Central
Dist. 6 #1 Brainerd  62   ¦ Region
¦ Brainerd  41   ¦ Champion
Dist. 5 #4 Polk Co.  29 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ McMinn Central  56 ¦
Dist. 5 #2 McMinn Central  72   ¦
¦ McMinn Central  73 ¦
Dist. 6 #3 Tyner  28 ¦

Region 4

Sequatchie County High School – Dunlap, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 7 #1 Signal Mountain  41  
¦ Upperman  37  
Dist. 8 #4 Upperman  49 ¦ ¦
¦ Cannon Co.  50  
Dist. 8 #2 Cannon Co.  65   ¦ ¦
¦ Cannon Co.  40 ¦ ¦
Dist. 7 #3 Bledsoe Co.  38 ¦ ¦
¦ Cannon Co.
Dist. 8 #1 Murfreesboro Central  70   ¦ Region
¦ Murfreesboro Central  43   ¦ Champion
Dist. 7 #4 Chattanooga Christian  41 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Murfreesboro Central  45 ¦
Dist. 7 #2 Notre Dame  32   ¦
¦ Livingston Aca.  42 ¦
Dist. 8 #3 Livingston Aca.  57 ¦

Region 5

Vol State Community College – Gallatin, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 9 #1 Westmoreland  77  
¦ Westmoreland  58  
Dist. 10 #4 Pearl Cohn  49 ¦ ¦
¦ Westmoreland  47  
Dist. 10 #2 Lipscomb Aca.  50   ¦ ¦
¦ Lipscomb Aca.  44 ¦ ¦
Dist. 9 #3 Harpeth  44 ¦ ¦
¦ Westmoreland
Dist. 10 #1 East Nashville  58   ¦ Region
¦ East Nashville  33   ¦ Champion
Dist. 9 #4 White House Heritage  41 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ N. Martin Luther King  44 ¦
Dist. 9 #2 Sycamore  37   ¦
¦ N. Martin Luther King  49 ¦
Dist. 10 #3 N. Martin Luther King  47 ¦

Region 6

Creek Wood High School – Charlotte, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 11 #1 Creek Wood  52  
¦ Creek Wood  42  
Dist. 12 #4 Cascade  29 ¦ ¦
¦ Giles Co.  40  
Dist. 12 #2 Giles Co.  44   ¦ ¦
¦ Giles Co.  49 ¦ ¦
Dist. 11 #3 East Hickman  27 ¦ ¦
¦ Christ Presbyterian Aca.
Dist. 12 #1 Christ Presbyterian Aca.  76   ¦ Region
¦ Christ Presbyterian Aca.  59   ¦ Champion
Dist. 11 #4 Lewis Co.  43 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Christ Presbyterian Aca.  49 ¦
Dist. 11 #2 Camden Central  64   ¦
¦ Camden Central  27 ¦
Dist. 12 #3 Spring Hill  54 ¦

Region 7

TBA

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 13 #1 Crockett Co.  49  
¦ Crockett Co.  67  
Dist. 14 #4 McNairy Central  39 ¦ ¦
¦ Crockett Co.  27  
Dist. 14 #2 Bolivar Central  55   ¦ ¦
¦ Bolivar Central  62 ¦ ¦
Dist. 13 #3 Dyersburg  54 ¦ ¦
¦ Westview
Dist. 14 #1 Lexington  61   ¦ Region
¦ Lexington  29   ¦ Champion
Dist. 13 #4 South Gibson  37 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Westview  51 ¦
Dist. 13 #2 Westview  38   ¦
¦ Westview  44 ¦
Dist. 14 #3 J. South Side  24 ¦

Region 8

Covington High School – Covington, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Dist. 15 #1 Haywood  61  
¦ Haywood  52  
Dist. 16 #4 Trezevant  43 ¦ ¦
¦ Haywood  44  
Dist. 16 #2 Douglass  62   ¦ ¦
¦ Covington  47 ¦ ¦
Dist. 15 #3 Covington  80 ¦ ¦
¦ Craigmont
Dist. 16 #1 Craigmont  89   ¦ Region
¦ Craigmont  58   ¦ Champion
Dist. 15 #4 Jackson North Side  36 ¦ ¦ ¦
¦ Craigmont  47 ¦
Dist. 15 #2 Liberty  57   ¦
¦ Liberty  40 ¦
Dist. 16 #3 Raleigh Egypt  26 ¦