2014 TSSAA State Wrestling Championships


TSSAAWrestlingLogo

2014 TSSAA State Wrestling Championships

Williamson Co. Expo Center – Franklin, TN
February 13th – 15th, 2014

State Tournament Program ¦ State Wrestling Tournament Records

Division I Class A-AADivision I Class AAADivision II

106 Results (Bracket) 113 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge, 9) Fall 1:07 1st Luke Mullin (Notre Dame, 10) Fall 3:06
2nd Trent Comeaux (Red Bank, 10) 2nd Warren Weaver (Signal Mountain, 12)
3rd Robert Owens (East Ridge, 11) Fall 3:49 3rd Cedrick Harris (Hixson, 9) Dec. 7-6
4th Ned Warwick (Notre Dame, 9) 4th Ellis Dodson (Eagleville, 12)
5th Spencer Groves (Hixson, 9) Dec. 4-2 5th Austin Giley (West Greene, 11) MD 17-8
6th Seth Malone (Elizabethton, 11) 6th Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge, 10)
120 Results (Bracket) 126 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa, 11) Fall 1:19 1st Jon Boatman (Greeneville, 12) Dec. 6-1
2nd Trent Walliser (Lookout Valley, 10) 2nd Seth Douglas (Sycamore, 12)
3rd Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge, 10) Dec. 4-0 3rd Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa, 10) Dec. 1-0
4th Hayden Hammonds (Eagleville, 11) 4th Isaac Yates (Hixson, 10)
5th Eric Foster (Stratford, 10) Dec. 4-2 (OT) 5th Jason Fennell (Harpeth, 12) Dec. 7-0
6th Cage Hargrove (Forrest, 12) 6th Austin Saporito (Knoxville Grace, 12)
132 Results (Bracket) 138 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Packy Mullin (Notre Dame, 11) Dec. 8-1 1st Gabe McDuffie (Red Bank, 10) Fall 5:06
2nd Josh Vance (Greeneville, 10) 2nd Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa, 10)
3rd Grayson Layne (Hixson, 12) MD 9-0 3rd Tyler Christian (Harpeth, 11) Dec. 4-3
4th Bryson Lemons (Chatt. Central, 11) 4th Jovarrus Stegall (Hixson, 12)
5th Carlos Aguilla (Stratford, 12) Fall 3:50 5th Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge, 10) Forfeit
6th Spencer Griffy (East Ridge, 11) 6th Caleb Arp (Greenback, 12)
145 Results (Bracket) 152 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Noah Bankston (Notre Dame, 10) Dec. 4-3 1st Karim Shereef (Alcoa, 10) Fall 3:15
2nd Avery Martin (Martin Luther King, 12) 2nd Xavier Norwood (Chatt. Central, 11)
3rd Alonso Heyward (Chatt. Central, 9) Dec. 5-2 3rd Landon Goforth (Hixson, 10) Dec. 6-0
4th Isaac Frye (Pigeon Forge, 12) 4th Todd Hargis (Knoxville Grace, 12)
5th George Hooker (Alcoa, 9) Dec. 3-2 5th Philip Nichols (Chr. Aca. of Knox., 10) Dec. 5-1
6th Andrew Birchett (Page, 10) 6th Andrew Solomon (Eagleville, 12)
160 Results (Bracket) 170 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Michael Long (Chr. Aca. of Knox., 11) Dec. 9-2 1st DeAngelo Johnson (East Ridge, 11) Dec. 12-8
2nd Caleb Berg (Sullivan East, 12) 2nd Devin Crawl (Red Bank, 10)
3rd Emmanuel Holt (East Nashville, 12) Fall 1:59 3rd James Hughes (Stratford, 10) Dec. 6-3
4th Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge, 10) 4th Chris Nicholson (Hixson, 11)
5th Michael Johnson (Knoxville Grace, 12) Dec. 5-1 5th Dwayne Herelle (Pearl Cohn, 12) Dec. 6-4
6th Joe Kamp (Fairview, 11) 6th Denzell Robinson (Brainerd 12)
182 Results (Bracket) 195 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Cale Shelton (Signal Mountain, 11) Fall 2:42 1st Tyler McClendon (Forrest, 12) Fall 3:39
2nd Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson, 10) 2nd Trumond Martin (Chatt. Central, 12)
3rd Nelson Elliott (Sullivan East, 12) Dec. 3-1 3rd McKenzie Martin (Hixson, 11) Dec. 9-4
4th Nathan Breeden (Pigeon Forge, 11) 4th Javon Cross (East Nashville, 12)
5th Austin Browne (White House, 12) Fall 2:23 5th Josh Ortiz-Derrick (Fairview, 9) Dec. 3-2
6th Matt McCulley (Silverdale, 12) 6th Nicholas Kali (Alcoa, 12)
220 Results (Bracket) 285 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Samson Evans (Alcoa, 9) Fall 3:57 1st C.J. Baker (East Ridge, 12) Fall 3:06
2nd Micah Pressley (Signal Mountain, 12) 2nd Joseph Cartwright (East Nashville, 11)
3rd Corey Cantrell (White House, 12) Dec. 6-4 3rd Brody Gregory (Hixson, 9) Dec. 4-3 (3OT)
4th Nicholas Hilley (Pigeon Forge, 11) 4th Sedric Jordan (Brainerd 12)
5th Bryson Knight (Greeneville, 10) Fall 4:27 5th Luis Soto (Knoxville Catholic, 11) Fall 3:47
6th Richie Lowery (South Greene, 10) 6th Seth Fiegler (Alcoa, 10)
Best Wrestler Best Match
Samson Evans, 220 Weight Class Champion Noah Bankston, Notre Dame vs. Avery Martin, MLK
Alcoa 145 Weight Class Championship
TEAM SCORES
Place School Points Place School Points
1st Hixson 163.5 11th Sullivan East 46
2nd Alcoa 155 12th Eagleville 37
3rd Pigeon Forge 134.5 13th Forrest 36
4th Notre Dame 95.5 13th Stratford 36
5th East Ridge 85.5 15th Knoxville Grace 34.5
6th Chattanooga Central 77 16th White House 32
7th Red Bank 72 17th Christian Academy of Knoxville 31
7th Signal Mountain 72 18th Harpeth 25
9th Greeneville 69 19th Brainerd 21
10th East Nashville 62 19th Sycamore 21

106 Results (Bracket) 113 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Dillan Friesner (Independence, 10) Dec. 5-0 OT 1st Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central, 11) Dec. 6-2
2nd Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central, 9) 2nd Nick Crawford (Heritage, 11)
3rd Tanner Justice (Knoxville Halls) Fall 2:04 3rd Evan Huling (Knoxville Halls, 11) Dec. 8-5
4th Briar Potter (East Hamilton, 10) 4th Jack Shrader (Franklin, 9)
5th Chris Poore (Seymour, 12) Forfeit 5th Tristian Blansit (Cleveland, 10) MD 10-0
6th Drake Haney (Walker Valley, 12) 6th Salih Musa (Nashville Overton, 12)
120 Results (Bracket) 126 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Knox Fuller (Bradley Central, 9) Fall 2:47 1st Chris DeBien (Cleveland, 11) Fall 1:12
2nd Murphy Elkins (Cookeville, 10) 2nd Lane Dickeson (Wilson Central, 11)
3rd Kyle Lee (Franklin, 12) Fall 0:44 3rd Clarence Mathis (Antioch, 12) Dec. 7-2
4th Jacob McClure (Soddy-Daisy, 11) 4th Corbin Hurley (Tennessee, 10)
5th Christian Cerrito (Wilson Central, 12) Inj. Def. 5th Kue Htoo (Nashville Overton, 11) Inj. Def.
6th Devan Cyree (Tullahoma, 11) 6th Zackrey Wilkins (Mt. Juliet, 9)
132 Results (Bracket) 138 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Austin Richard (Wilson Central, 12) Dec. 7-4 1st Tucker Russo (Soddy-Daisy, 10) TB-1 4-2
2nd Austin Stevison (Cleveland, 12) 2nd Ezra Taylor (Cleveland, 10)
3rd Chris Rowland (Ravenwood, 10) Dec. 5-0 3rd Delrico Bowen (Northeast, 11) Dec. 7-5
4th Ayinde Bakari (Blackman, 12) 4th Josh Feuerbacher (Blackman, 11)
5th Michael Diemer (Heritage, 10) Dec. 5-1 5th David Garabrandt (Bearden, 11) Dec. 10-4
6th Christian Ocon (Nashville Overton, 12) 6th Elan McCasland (Beech, 11)
145 Results (Bracket) 152 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Luke Hamilton (Brentwood, 11) Fall 3:57 1st Taylor Warren (Ravenwood, 12) Dec. 8-2
2nd Gage Richmond (Soddy-Daisy, 12) 2nd Charles Frye (Dobyns-Bennett, 12)
3rd Connor Gordon (Rossview, 12) Dec. 5-1 3rd Mike Binns (Wilson Central, 11) Dec. 5-3 (OT)
4th Brandon Patton (Centennial, 12) 4th Aaron Oliver (Cleveland, 11)
5th Beau Badon (Dickson Co., 12) Dec. 7-0 5th John Williamson (Soddy-Daisy, 11) Dec. 8-4
6th William Haas (Cleveland, 12) 6th Danyon Edens (Mt. Juliet, 10)
160 Results (Bracket) 170 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Patrick Dooley (Franklin, 12) Dec. 9-6 1st Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, 11) Dec. 4-3
2nd Robin Klingensmith (Ravenwood, 12) 2nd Josh Hamilton (Cleveland, 12)
3rd Austin Hammons (Cookeville, 10) Dec. 1-0 3rd Alan D’Alessandro (Clarksville, 12) Dec. 2-1
4th Tyler Sells (Blackman, 12) 4th Kaleb Rippy (Beech, 10)
5th Joseph Begley (Dobyns-Bennett, 11) Dec. 8-1 5th Macon Webster (Dickson Co., 12) DQ
6th Dominico Bowen (Northeast, 12) 6th Dmitry Searle (Brentwood, 12)
182 Results (Bracket) 195 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Chad Solomon (Maryville, 11) Dec. 5-2 1st Ethan West (Cleveland, 12) Dec. 9-7
2nd Billy Raulston (Walker Valley, 12) 2nd Kiel Russell (Clarksville, 11)
3rd Hamza Yunis (Kenwood, 12) Fall 0:40 3rd Schuyler Larue (Heritage, 12) Dec. 6-1
4th Cade Smith (Ravenwood, 12) 4th Hunter Bagley (Science Hill, 10)
5th Gheorghe Meyer (Franklin, 12) Dec. 4-0 5th Trent Cumby (Cookeville, 11) Inj. Def.
6th Brett Brown (Bradley Central, 10) 6th Clay Strawn (Maryville, 11)
220 Results (Bracket) 285 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st John Kramer (Wilson Central, 11) Dec. 5-4 1st Bruno Reagan (Clarksville, 12) Fall 2:19
2nd Rex Shotts (Ravenwood, 12) 2nd Austin Wells (Blackman, 12)
3rd Josh Filbey (Franklin, 11) Fall 2:35 3rd Nick Boykin (Riverdale, 9) Fall 2:26
4th Jebediah Davis (Heritage, 12) 4th John Gaither (Cleveland, 11)
5th Koran Kennedy (Cleveland, 11) Fall 3:47 5th Jeff Benson (Oakland, 12) Dec. 3-1
6th Bryce Bush (Antioch, 10) 6th Zack Miller (Walker Valley, 11)
Best Wrestler Best Match
Chris DeBien, Cleveland Tucker Russo, Soddy-Daisy vs. Ezra Taylor, Cleveland
126 Weight Class Champion 138 Weight Class Championship
TEAM SCORES
Place School Points Place School Points
1st Cleveland 215 11th Walker Valley 84
2nd Wilson Central 166.5 12th Knoxville Halls 78
3rd Bradley Central 141 13th Brentwood 76
4th Ravenwood 132 14th Riverdale 58
5th Soddy-Daisy 120.5 15th Maryville 57.5
6th Franklin 108.5 16th Beech 55.5
7th Heritage 102 17th Dobyns-Bennett 50.5
8th Clarksville 98.5 18th Centennial 49
9th Cookeville 96.5 18th Tennessee 49
10th Blackman 84.5 20th Collierville, Science Hill 42

106 Results (Bracket) 113 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Eli King (Father Ryan, 9) Dec. 7-0 1st Michael Murphy (Baylor, 10) Dec. 5-2
2nd Gabriel Elkin (Montgomery Bell Aca., 9) 2nd Justin Becci (Brentwood Aca., 11)
3rd Jack Reynolds (Baylor, 10) Dec. 7-5 3rd Trey Chalifoux (Father Ryan, 10) Dec. 1-0
4th Stanton Davis (McCallie, 9) 4th Tanner Tidswell (Christian Brothers, 10)
5th Trace Jenkins (St. Benedict, 9) Dec. 9-2 5th Michael Elkin (Montgomery Bell Aca., 9) Fall 1:50
6th Hunter Anderson (Brentwood Aca., 9) 6th Sam D’Andrea (St. Benedict, 11)
120 Results (Bracket) 126 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Elijah Oliver (Christian Brothers, 11) TF 22-7 1st James Westbrooks (McCallie, 11) Dec. 8-3
2nd Ethan Dendy (McCallie, 9) 2nd Kirby Simpson (Father Ryan, 10)
3rd Jared Frazier (Father Ryan, 11) Dec. 8-1 3rd Ronson Marsh (St. Benedict, 11) Dec. 3-1
4th John Michael Glover (Montgomery Bell Aca., 9) 4th Sam Bellet (Montgomery Bell Aca., 11)
5th Christian Dilucchio (Brentwood Aca., 11) Dec. 10-3 5th Trevor Brown (Christian Brothers, 9) MD 12-0
6th Morgan Green (St. Benedict, 11) 6th Jonah Neuman (Battle Ground Aca., 11)
132 Results (Bracket) 138 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Chris Wesnofske (Father Ryan, 11) Dec. 6-3 1st Adam Connell (McCallie, 12) Dec. 2-0
2nd Brock Herring (McCallie, 9) 2nd Michael Eckhart (Father Ryan, 12)
3rd Blake Solarek (Montgomery Bell Aca., 11) MD 9-1 3rd Stephen Johnson (Montgomery Bell Aca., 12) Fall 4:58
4th Braxton Kinney (Battle Ground Aca., 11) 4th Drake Mitchell (Franklin Road Aca., 10)
5th Caleb Powell (Baylor, 10) Fall 1:39 5th Connor Stewart (Memphis Univ. Sch., 11) MD 9-1
6th Drake Conine (St. Benedict, 10) 6th Rob Butler (Brentwood Aca., 10)
145 Results (Bracket) 152 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Griffin Davis (McCallie, 12) Dec. 5-1 1st Blake Sutherland (Baylor, 11) Dec. 2-0
2nd Ryan Simpson (Father Ryan, 12) 2nd Marcello Morrice (Father Ryan, 11)
3rd Mark Floyd (Montgomery Bell Aca., 10) Dec. 6-3 3rd Bailey Wittman (Christian Brothers, 12) MD 8-0
4th Paul Posey (Christian Brothers, 12) 4th Samuel Stallings (Ensworth, 12)
5th Will Tansil (Franklin Road Aca., 10) Forfeit 5th Will Patton (McCallie, 10) Inj. Def.
6th Michael Kelly (Fayette Aca., 12) 6th Nathan Martin (Briarcrest, 11)
160 Results (Bracket) 170 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Bryson Popp (Baylor, 12) Fall 1:45 1st John Hagey (Father Ryan, 12) Dec. 2-1
2nd Nick Naughton (Father Ryan, 11) 2nd Cayman Seagraves (Baylor, 11)
3rd Dallas Broughton (Christian Brothers, 11) Fall 3:50 3rd Ridley Wills (Montgomery Bell Aca., 12) Fall 1:50
4th Justin Badgett (McCallie, 12) 4th Aaron Davis (Christian Brothers, 12)
5th Max Mullen (Brentwood Aca., 10) Fall 3:41 5th Nick Pope (Briarcrest, 11) Fall 3:46
6th Michael Ethan (Franklin Road Aca., 12) 6th Ariel Bong (McCallie, 11)
182 Results (Bracket) 195 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st Ryan Parker (Baylor, 10) Dec. 6-3 1st Trel Phillips (McCallie, 10) Dec. 5-4
2nd Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie, 12) 2nd Jacob Cretin (Brentwood Aca., 11)
3rd Nicholas Kilmer (Briarcrest, 12) Dec. 7-2 3rd Logan Reid (St. Benedict, 12) Dec. 7-2
4th Hunter Duff (Father Ryan, 12) 4th Houston Hooker (Father Ryan, 12)
5th Blake Patton (Montgomery Bell Aca., 11) Fall 4:37 5th Emory Norred (Baylor, 12) Dec. 5-3
6th Noah Kurtz (St. Benedict, 10) 6th Jack Byrd (Franklin Road Aca., 12)
220 Results (Bracket) 285 Results (Bracket)
Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result Place Wrestler (School, Grade) Result
1st D’On Coofer (Montgomery Bell Aca., 10) Dec. 2-1 1st D.J. Palmore (Christian Brothers, 12) UTB 3-2
2nd Jon Schmissrauter (Baylor, 11) 2nd Madison Malone (Briarcrest, 12)
3rd Ben Stacey (Father Ryan, 10) Dec. 9-3 3rd Miles Douglas (Ensworth, 11) Dec 11-6
4th Jeremy Brandon (Christian Brothers, 12) 4th Conner Eli (Franklin Road Aca., 12)
5th Nestro Rivas (St. Benedict, 11) Fall 1:00 5th Will Thomas (Baylor, 12) DQ
6th Jonah Reels (Brentwood Aca., 12) 6th Tucker York (Brentwood Aca., 12)
Best Wrestler Best Match
Elijah Oliver, Christian Brothers Adam Connell, McCallie vs. Michael Eckhart, Father Ryan
120 Weight Class Champion 138 Weight Class Championship
TEAM SCORES
Place School Points Place School Points
1st Father Ryan 233 11th Battle Ground Academy 16
2nd McCallie 182.5 12th Memphis University School 8
3rd Baylor 171 13th Fayette Academy 6
4th Montgomery Bell Academy 147 14th Pope John Paul II 0
5th Christian Brothers 137 15th St. Andrew’s 0
6th St. Benedict 69 16th St. George’s -1
7th Brentwood Academy 60
8th Briarcrest 48
9th Franklin Road Academy 46
10th Ensworth 28