2014 TSSAA Division I Class A-AA State Dual Wrestling Tournament Results


2014 DIVISION I CLASS A-AA STATE DUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Williamson Co. Expo Center – Franklin, TN
January 31st – February 1st, 2014

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Match 1
Greeneville 66, White House 15
170 – Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) over Kenneth Grissom (White House) Fall 1:05; 182 – John Melching (White House) over Julius Gross (Greeneville) Fall 0:32; 195 – Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) over James Whitby (White House) Fall 1:16; 220 – Bryson Knight (Greeneville) over Corey Cantrell (White House) Fall 1:45; 285 – Kyle Cantrell (White House) over Evan Grooms (Greeneville) Fall 1:35; 106 – Dylan Johnson (Greeneville) wins by forfeit; 113 – Joseph Campbell (Greeneville) wins by forfeit; 120 – Grayson Reed (Greeneville) over Danny Jeffrey (White House) Fall 3:07; 126 – Jon Boatman (Greeneville) over Robert Huffines (White House) Fall 1:30; 132 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) over Clayton Gilbert (White House) Fall 1:06; 138 – Rob Shelton (Greeneville) over Devin Huffines (White House) Fall 0:46; 145 – Justin Carlson (Greeneville) over Chance Lamberth (White House) Fall 3:30; 152 – Eliot Herrmann (White House) over Tristan Irvin (Greeneville) Dec 8-7; 160 – Dylan Malone (Greeneville) over Dylan Grissom (White House) Fall 5:52.
Match 2
Eagleville 50, Chattanooga Central 30
170 – Josiah Tuch (Eagleville) over Jaylen Stinson (Chattanooga Central) Dec 3-1; 182 – Ryan Holt (Eagleville) wins by forfeit; 195 – Lawrene Martin (Chattanooga Central) over Griffin Dodd (Eagleville) Fall 1:09; 220 – Brandon Wesley (Eagleville) over Curtis Noiseaux (Chattanooga Central) Fall 0:57; 285 – Sam Stephenson (Chattanooga Central) over John Hedgepath (Eagleville) Fall 2:30; 106 – Justin Mote (Eagleville) wins by forfeit; 113 – Ellis Dodson (Eagleville) wins by forfeit; 120 – Hayden Hammonds (Eagleville) over Coty Reels (Chattanooga Central) Fall 1:13; 126 – Caden Pennington (Eagleville) over Isaac Coffman (Chattanooga Central) Fall 0:12; 132 – Joshua Vasquez (Eagleville) over hans Casseus (Chattanooga Central) TF 17-2; 138 – Casey Dodson (Eagleville) over Bryson Lemons (Chattanooga Central) Fall 5:02; 145 – Alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) wins by forfeit; 152 – Xavier Norwood (Chattanooga Central) wins by forfeit; 160 – Patrick McGehee (Chattanooga Central) wins by forfeit.
Match 3
Hixson 48, East Nashville 28
170 – Chris Nicholson (Hixson) over Andrew Greer (East Nashville Magnet School) Dec 11-7; 182 – Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson) over Johnathan Hill (East Nashville Magnet School) DQ; 195 – McKenzie Martin (Hixson) over Javon Cross (East Nashville Magnet School) Dec 6-4; 220 – William King (East Nashville Magnet School) over Guiliane Palacio (Hixson) Fall 3:41; 285 – Joesph Cartwright (East Nashville Magnet School) over Brody Gregory (Hixson) Fall 4:54; 106 – Spencer Groves (Hixson) over Malik Darden (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 0:45; 113 – Cederick Harris (Hixson) over Carl Long (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 0:46; 120 – Novell Carter (East Nashville Magnet School) over konnor Zeigler (Hixson) Maj 13-5; 126 – Isaac Yates (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 132 – Grayson Layne (Hixson) over Kewan Frierson (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 1:24; 138 – Jovarrus Stegall (Hixson) over Jason New (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 3:06; 145 – Daegan Le (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 152 – Tommy Harris (East Nashville Magnet School) wins by forfeit; 160 – Emmanuel Holt (East Nashville Magnet School) wins by forfeit.
Match 4
Pigeon Forge 54, Alcoa 19
170 – Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) over Iyron Edwards (Alcoa) Fall 1:05; 182 – Nathan Breeden (Pigeon Forge) over Kris Dockery (Alcoa) Fall 1:35; 195 – Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) over Nicholas Kali (Alcoa) Fall 3:29; 220 – Nicholas Hilley (Pigeon Forge) over Jake Warwick (Alcoa) Fall 2:39; 285 – Seth Fiegler (Alcoa) over Brandon McCauley (Pigeon Forge) Fall 1:22; 106 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Michael Mora-Colon (Alcoa) Fall 2:10; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) Fall 1:22; 120 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) Dec 8-7; 126 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over Elias Bond (Pigeon Forge) Fall 2:22; 132 – Joshua Croley (Pigeon Forge) over Tim Fisher (Alcoa) Fall 5:13; 138 – Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) over Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge) TB-1 9-7; 145 – Isaac Frye (Pigeon Forge) over George Hooker (Alcoa) Dec 6-4; 152 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 160 – Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge) over Taylen McNear (Alcoa) Fall 0:38; Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1 (Alcoa); Dropping Singlet on the Mat -1 (Alcoa).
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Match 5
Greeneville 42, Eagleville 39
182 – Ryan Holt (Eagleville) over Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) Fall 4:37; 195 – Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) over Griffin Dodd (Eagleville) Fall 2:44; 220 – Bryson Knight (Greeneville) over Brandon Wesley (Eagleville) Fall 1:24; 285 – John Hedgepath (Eagleville) over Evan Grooms (Greeneville) Fall 2:41; 106 – Dylan Johnson (Greeneville) over Justin Mote (Eagleville) Fall 1:26; 113 – Ellis Dodson (Eagleville) over Joseph Campbell (Greeneville) Fall 1:09; 120 – Hayden Hammonds (Eagleville) over Grayson Reed (Greeneville) Dec 9-5; 126 – Jon Boatman (Greeneville) over Caden Pennington (Eagleville) Fall 3:40; 132 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) over Joshua Vasquez (Eagleville) Fall 1:36; 138 – Casey Dodson (Eagleville) over Rob Shelton (Greeneville) Fall 2:45; 145 – Justin Carlson (Greeneville) over Ryan Maddox (Eagleville) Fall 2:44; 152 – Tristan Irvin (Greeneville) over Ben Day (Eagleville) Fall 0:46; 160 – Andrew Solomon (Eagleville) over Dylan Malone (Greeneville) Fall 1:07; 170 – Josiah Tuch (Eagleville) over Walker Brown (Greeneville) Fall 1:22.
Match 7
Pigeon Forge 33, Hixson 28
182 – Nathan Breeden (Pigeon Forge) over Tarik Twitty (Hixson) Dec 14-8; 195 – Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson) over Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) Maj 8-0; 220 – Nicholas Hilley (Pigeon Forge) over McKenzie Martin (Hixson) Dec 4-1; 285 – Brody Gregory (Hixson) over Brandon McCauley (Pigeon Forge) Fall 1:21; 106 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Spencer Groves (Hixson) Fall 2:30; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over Cederick Harris (Hixson) Fall 1:12; 120 – Seth Workman (Pigeon Forge) over Konnor Zeigler (Hixson) Dec 10-4; 126 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Jonas Shackleford (Hixson) Fall 2:59; 132 – Isaac Yates (Hixson) over Joshua Croley (Pigeon Forge) Dec 4-3; 138 – Grayson Layne (Hixson) over Sean Underwood (Pigeon Forge) Maj 10-1; 145 – Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) over Jovarrus Stegall (Hixson) Dec 8-5; 152 – Isaac Frye (Pigeon Forge) over Ronny Huff (Hixson) Dec 6-2; 160 – landon Goforth (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 170 – Chris Nicholson (Hixson) wins by forfeit; Unsportsmanlike – Headgear, Cedrick Harris (Hixson), -1.
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Match 6
White House 42, Chattanooga Central 20
182 – James Whitby (White House) wins by forfeit; 195 – Lawrene Martin (Chattanooga Central) wins by forfeit; 220 – Corey Cantrell (White House) over Curtis Noiseaux (Chattanooga Central) Dec 4-0; 285 – Sam Stephenson (Chattanooga Central) over Kyle Cantrell (White House) Dec 6-2; 106 – Double Forfeit; 113 – Double Forfeit; 120 – Danny Jeffrey (White House) over Colby McKinney (Chattanooga Central) Fall 0:49; 126 – Robert Huffines (White House) over Isaac Coffman (Chattanooga Central) Fall 2:40; 132 – Bryson Lemons (Chattanooga Central) over Clayton Gilbert (White House) Fall 1:22; 138 – Devin Huffines (White House) over hans Casseus (Chattanooga Central) Fall 1:26; 145 – Chance Lamberth (White House) over alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) Dec 11-8; 152 – Xavier Norwood (Chattanooga Central) over Eliot Herrmann (White House) TF 22-7; 160 – Kenneth Grissom (White House) over Jaylen Stinson (Chattanooga Central) Fall 3:32; 170 – John Melching (White House) over Patrick McGehee (Chattanooga Central) Fall 0:39.
Match 8
Alcoa 53, East Nashville 30
182 – Johnathan Hill (East Nashville Magnet School) over Kris Dockery (Alcoa) Fall 1:14; 195 – Javon Cross (East Nashville Magnet School) over Nicholas Kali (Alcoa) Fall 4:36; 220 – William King (East Nashville Magnet School) over Jake Warwick (Alcoa) Fall 1:07; 285 – Joesph Cartwright (East Nashville Magnet School) over Seth Fiegler (Alcoa) Fall 1:11; 106 – Michael Mora-Colon (Alcoa) over Malik Darden (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 0:57; 113 – Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) over Carl Long (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 1:31; 120 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over Novell Carter (East Nashville Magnet School) TF 22-7; 126 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 132 – Tim Fisher (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 138 – Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) over Jason New (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 2:22; 145 – George Hooker (Alcoa) wins by forfeit; 152 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) over Daniel Moore (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 1:48; 160 – Emmanuel Holt (East Nashville Magnet School) over Ian Dunkin (Alcoa) Fall 1:49; 170 – Walter Henry (Alcoa) over Juwan Washington (East Nashville Magnet School) Fall 0:40.
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Match 9
Hixson 53, White House 27
195 – Tarik Twitty (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 220 – McKenzie Martin (Hixson) over Corey Cantrell (White House) Fall 2:00; 285 – Kyle Cantrell (White House) over Brody Gregory (Hixson) Fall 1:42; 106 – Jacob Newman (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 113 – Spencer Groves (Hixson) wins by forfeit; 120 – Cederick Harris (Hixson) over Danny Jeffrey (White House) Fall 3:33; 126 – Isaac Yates (Hixson) over Robert Huffines (White House) TF 21-2; 132 – Grayson Layne (Hixson) over Devin Huffines (White House) Fall 1:44; 138 – Jovarrus Stegall (Hixson) over Clayton Gilbert (White House) Fall 0:38; 145 – Chance Lamberth (White House) over Ronny Huff (Hixson) Dec 9-4; 152 – landon Goforth (Hixson) over Eliot Herrmann (White House) Fall 1:37; 160 – Kenneth Grissom (White House) over Ryan Turner (Hixson) Fall 3:24; 170 – John Melching (White House) wins by forfeit; 182 – James Whitby (White House) wins by forfeit.
Match 10
Alcoa 39, Eagleville 34
195 – Nicholas Kali (Alcoa) over Griffin Dodd (Eagleville) Dec 3-1; 220 – Brandon Wesley (Eagleville) over Jake Warwick (Alcoa) Fall 4:09; 285 – Seth Fiegler (Alcoa) over John Hedgepath (Eagleville) Fall 0:49; 106 – Michael Mora-Colon (Alcoa) over Justin Mote (Eagleville) Fall 0:33; 113 – Ellis Dodson (Eagleville) over Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) Fall 1:55; 120 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over Hayden Hammonds (Eagleville) Dec 10-9; 126 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over Caden Pennington (Eagleville) Dec 10-7; 132 – Tim Fisher (Alcoa) over Joshua Vasquez (Eagleville) Fall 2:36; 138 – Casey Dodson (Eagleville) over Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) Maj 12-2; 145 – George Hooker (Alcoa) over Jacob Alverez (Eagleville) Fall 2:58; 152 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) over Ben Day (Eagleville) Fall 0:24; 160 – Andrew Solomon (Eagleville) over Iyron Edwards (Alcoa) Fall 5:49; 170 – Josiah Tuch (Eagleville) wins by forfeit; 182 – Ryan Holt (Eagleville) wins by forfeit.
THIRD PLACE
Match 12
Hixson 45, Alcoa 30
220 – Guiliane Palacio (Hixson) over Jake Warwick (Alcoa) Fall 1:42; 285 – Brody Gregory (Hixson) over Seth Fiegler (Alcoa) Fall 1:37; 106 – Spencer Groves (Hixson) over Michael Mora-Colon (Alcoa) Fall 3:09; 113 – Cederick Harris (Hixson) over Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) Fall 0:43; 120 – Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) over konnor Zeigler (Hixson) Fall 2:57; 126 – Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) over Isaac Yates (Hixson) SV-1 3-1; 132 – Grayson Layne (Hixson) over Sean Elder (Alcoa) Fall 3:12; 138 – Jovarrus Stegall (Hixson) over Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) Dec 5-2; 145 – George Hooker (Alcoa) over Ronny Huff (Hixson) Fall 3:55; 152 – Karim Shereef (Alcoa) over landon Goforth (Hixson) Dec 5-2; 160 – Iyron Edwards (Alcoa) over Ryan Turner (Hixson) Fall 1:17; 170 – chris Nicholson (Hixson) over Walter Henry (Alcoa) Fall 1:17; 182 – Tarik Twitty (Hixson) over Kris Dockery (Alcoa) Fall 0:34; 195 – Nicholas Kali (Alcoa) wins by forfeit.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Match 11
Pigeon Forge 43, Greeneville 25
182 – Nathan Breeden (Pigeon Forge) over Julius Gross (Greeneville) Fall 2:57; 195 – Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) over Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) Fall 2:49; 220 – Bryson Knight (Greeneville) over Nicholas Hilley (Pigeon Forge) Dec 7-4; 285 – Evan Grooms (Greeneville) over Brandon McCauley (Pigeon Forge) Fall 1:41; 106 – Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) over Dylan Johnson (Greeneville) Fall 0:58; 113 – Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) over Joseph Campbell (Greeneville) Fall 4:27; 120 – Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) over Grayson Reed (Greeneville) Fall 3:39; 126 – Jon Boatman (Greeneville) over Seth Workman (Pigeon Forge) Fall 1:07; 132 – Josh Vance (Greeneville) over Joshua Croley (Pigeon Forge) Dec 7-0; 138 – Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge) over Rob Shelton (Greeneville) Dec 3-0; 145 – Justin Carlson (Greeneville) over Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) Maj 13-5; 152 – Isaac Frye (Pigeon Forge) over Tristan Irvin (Greeneville) Maj 9-1; 160 – Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge) over Walker Brown (Greeneville) Fall 1:00; 170 – Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) over Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) Dec 9-4.