2014 TSSAA Class AA Girls’ Basketball Region Tournament Brackets


2014 DIVISION I CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Region 1

Hal Henard Elementary School – Greeneville, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 1 #1 Elizabethton  85            
    ¦ Elizabethton  56        
Dist. 2 #4 Claiborne  26 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Elizabethton  77    
Dist. 2 #2 Chuckey-Doak  51     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Sullivan South  42 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 1 #3 Sullivan South  54 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Elizabethton
Dist. 2 #1 Grainger  67         ¦ Region
    ¦ Grainger  81     ¦ Champion
Dist. 1 #4 Happy Valley  54 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Grainger  51 ¦  
Dist. 1 #2 Sullivan East  46     ¦      
    ¦ Sullivan East  48 ¦      
Dist. 2 #3 Greeneville  45 ¦          

Region 2

Alcoa High School – Alcoa, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 3 #1 Fulton  55            
    ¦ Fulton  58        
Dist. 4 #4 Scott  33 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Fulton  81    
Dist. 4 #2 Alcoa  35     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Pigeon Forge  47 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 3 #3 Pigeon Forge  46 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Fulton
Dist. 4 #1 Christian Aca. of Knoxville  60         ¦ Region
    ¦ CAK  76     ¦ Champion
Dist. 3 #4 Union Co.  23 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ CAK  76 ¦  
Dist. 3 #2 Gatlinburg-Pittman       ¦      
    ¦ Gatlinburg-Pittman  73 ¦      
Dist. 4 #3 Knoxville Catholic   ¦          

Region 3

East Ridge High School – Chattanooga, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 5 #1 McMinn Central  63            
    ¦ McMinn Central  60        
Dist. 6 #4 Tyner  18 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Sequoyah  76    
Dist. 6 #2 Chattanooga Central  21     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Sequoyah  72 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 5 #3 Sequoyah  47 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Sequoyah
Dist. 6 #1 Brainerd  45         ¦ Region
    ¦ Brainerd  68     ¦ Champion
Dist. 5 #4 Polk Co.  33 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Loudon  49 ¦  
Dist. 5 #2 Loudon  55     ¦      
    ¦ Loudon  76 ¦      
Dist. 6 #3 Hixson  53 ¦          

Region 4

White Co. High School – Sparta, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 7 #1 Bledsoe Co.  52            
    ¦ Bledsoe Co.  55        
Dist. 8 #4 Murfreesboro Central  49 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Livingston Aca.  57    
Dist. 8 #2 Livingston Aca.  75     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Livingston Aca.  88 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 7 #3 Sequatchie Co.  29 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Livingston Aca.
Dist. 8 #1 Cannon Co.  65         ¦ Region
    ¦ Cannon Co.  79     ¦ Champion
Dist. 7 #4 Signal Mountain  41 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Cannon Co.  54 ¦  
Dist. 7 #2 Chattanooga Christian  50     ¦      
    ¦ Smith Co.  52 ¦      
Dist. 8 #3 Smith Co.  81 ¦          

Region 5

Maplewood High School – Nashville, TN

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 9 #1 Sycamore  85            
    ¦ Sycamore  31        
Dist. 10 #4 Maplewood  23 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Westmoreland  26    
Dist. 10 #2 Lipscomb Aca.  31     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Westmoreland  48 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 9 #3 Westmoreland  34 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Martin Luther King
Dist. 10 #1 Martin Luther King  62         ¦ Region
    ¦ Martin Luther King  57     ¦ Champion
Dist. 9 #4 Cheatham Co.  33 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Martin Luther King  48 ¦  
Dist. 9 #2 Harpeth  26     ¦      
    ¦ Hume-Fogg  23 ¦      
Dist. 10 #3 Hume-Fogg  38 ¦          

Region 6

Spring Hill High School – Columbia, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 11 #1 Creek Wood  66            
    ¦ Creek Wood  55        
Dist. 12 #4 Spring Hill  35 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Creek Wood  51    
Dist. 12 #2 Cascade  61     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Cascade  26 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 11 #3 Hickman Co.  36 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Creek Wood
Dist. 12 #1 Giles Co.  48         ¦ Region
    ¦ Giles Co.  41     ¦ Champion
Dist. 11 #4 Lewis Co.  33 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Giles Co.  35 ¦  
Dist. 11 #2 Stewart Co.  47     ¦      
    ¦ CPA  36 ¦      
Dist. 12 #3 Christ Presbyterian Aca.  51 ¦          

Region 7

Chester Co. High School – Henderson, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 13 #1 Dyersburg  63            
    ¦ Dyersburg  50        
Dist. 14 #4 J. South Side  45 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Dyersburg  62    
Dist. 14 #2 Chester Co.  44     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Chester Co.  33 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 13 #3 South Gibson Co.  37 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Dyersburg
Dist. 14 #1 McNairy Central  58         ¦ Region
    ¦ McNairy Central  43     ¦ Champion
Dist. 13 #4 Obion Co.  36 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Westview  45 ¦  
Dist. 13 #2 Westview  69     ¦      
    ¦ Westview  49 ¦      
Dist. 14 #3 Lexington  52 ¦          

Region 8

Fairley High School – Memphis, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 15 #1 Covington  71            
    ¦ Covington  65        
Dist. 16 #4 Trezevant  35 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Covington  66    
Dist. 16 #2 Craigmont  78     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Craigmont  50 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 15 #3 Haywood  70 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Covington
Dist. 16 #1 Raleigh Egypt  64         ¦ Region
    ¦ Liberty  33     ¦ Champion
Dist. 15 #4 Liberty  70 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ J. North Side  40 ¦  
Dist. 15 #2 J. North Side  73     ¦      
    ¦ J. North Side  52 ¦      
Dist. 16 #3 Manassas  58 ¦