2014 TSSAA Class AA Boys’ Basketball Region Tournament Brackets


2014 DIVISION I CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Region 1

Hal Henard Elementary School – Greeneville, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 1 #1 Johnson Co.  55            
    ¦ Johnson Co.  50        
Dist. 2 #4 Claiborne  47 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Unicoi Co.  44    
Dist. 2 #2 Chuckey-Doak  49     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Unicoi Co.  72 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 1 #3 Unicoi Co.  55 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Greeneville
Dist. 2 #1 Greeneville  71         ¦ Region
    ¦ Greeneville  53     ¦ Champion
Dist. 1 #4 Sullivan South  49 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Greeneville  49 ¦  
Dist. 1 #2 Elizabethton  68     ¦      
    ¦ Elizabethton  50 ¦      
Dist. 2 #3 Grainger  57 ¦          

Region 2

Alcoa High School – Alcoa, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 3 #1 Carter  106            
    ¦ Carter  87        
Dist. 4 #4 Scott  79 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Carter  77    
Dist. 4 #2 Alcoa  88     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Alcoa  81 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 3 #3 Austin-East  82 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Carter
Dist. 4 #1 Christian Aca. of Knox.  46         ¦ Region
    ¦ CAK  74     ¦ Champion
Dist. 3 #4 Fulton  45 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ CAK  73 ¦  
Dist. 3 #2 Gatlinburg-Pittman  80     ¦      
    ¦ Gatlinburg-Pittman  48 ¦      
Dist. 4 #3 Knoxville Catholic  73 ¦          

Region 3

East Ridge High School – Chattanooga, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 5 #1 McMinn Central  64            
    ¦ McMinn Central  71        
Dist. 6 #4 Chattanooga Central  61 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Brainerd  55    
Dist. 6 #2 Brainerd  73     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Brainerd  78 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 5 #3 Loudon  49 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Tyner
Dist. 6 #1 Tyner  73         ¦ Region
    ¦ Tyner  61     ¦ Champion
Dist. 5 #4 Polk Co.  29 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Tyner  61 ¦  
Dist. 5 #2 Sequoyah  62     ¦      
    ¦ East Ridge  45 ¦      
Dist. 6 #3 East Ridge  73 ¦          

Region 4

White Co. High School – Sparta, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 7 #1 Bledsoe Co.  55            
    ¦ Bledsoe Co.  61        
Dist. 8 #4 Macon Co.  30 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Livingston Aca.  66    
Dist. 8 #2 Livingston Aca.  64     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Livingston Aca.  83 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 7 #3 Notre Dame  47 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Upperman
Dist. 8 #1 Upperman  42         ¦ Region
    ¦ Upperman  54     ¦ Champion
Dist. 7 #4 Chattanooga Christian  37 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Upperman  76 ¦  
Dist. 7 #2 Signal Mountain  50     ¦      
    ¦ Cannon Co.  44 ¦      
Dist. 8 #3 Cannon Co.  61 ¦          

Region 5

Maplewood High School – Nashville, TN

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 9 #1 Cheatham Co.  70            
    ¦ Cheatham Co.  81        
Dist. 10 #4 Martin Luther King  67 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Cheatham Co.  66    
Dist. 10 #2 Pearl Cohn  80     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Pearl Cohn  66 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 9 #3 White House Heritage  46 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ East Nashville
Dist. 10 #1 East Nashville  86         ¦ Region
    ¦ East Nashville  72     ¦ Champion
Dist. 9 #4 Sycamore  57 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ East Nashville  69 ¦  
Dist. 9 #2 Harpeth  66     ¦      
    ¦ Harpeth  47 ¦      
Dist. 10 #3 Lipscomb Aca.  52 ¦          

Region 6

Spring Hill High School – Columbia, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 11 #1 Waverly Central  61            
    ¦ Waverly Central  68        
Dist. 12 #4 Giles Co.  53 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Cascade  38    
Dist. 12 #2 Cascade  62     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Cascade  70 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 11 #3 Camden Central  59 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ CPA
Dist. 12 #1 Christ Presbyterian Aca.  69         ¦ Region
    ¦ CPA  85     ¦ Champion
Dist. 11 #4 Lewis Co.  31 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ CPA  77 ¦  
Dist. 11 #2 Creek Wood  98     ¦      
    ¦ Creek Wood  72 ¦      
Dist. 12 #3 Page  75 ¦          

Region 7

Chester Co. High School – Henderson, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 13 #1 Westview  61            
    ¦ Westview  57        
Dist. 14 #4 Bolivar Central  54 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Lexington  40    
Dist. 14 #2 Lexington  62     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Lexington  72 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 13 #3 Crockett Co.  47 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ J. South Side
Dist. 14 #1 J. South Side  29         ¦ Region
    ¦ J. South Side  80     ¦ Champion
Dist. 13 #4 Milan  13 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ J. South Side  52 ¦  
Dist. 13 #2 Obion Co.  66     ¦      
    ¦ Fayette Ware  68 ¦      
Dist. 14 #3 Fayette Ware  69 ¦          

Region 8

Fairley High School – Memphis, TN

Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals  
Dist. 15 #1 Ripley  71            
    ¦ Ripley  62        
Dist. 16 #4 Fairley  61 ¦   ¦      
        ¦ Manassas  78    
Dist. 16 #2 Manassas  67     ¦   ¦  
    ¦ Manassas  65 ¦   ¦  
Dist. 15 #3 Liberty  59 ¦       ¦  
            ¦ Manassas
Dist. 16 #1 Douglass  66         ¦ Region
    ¦ Covington  68     ¦ Champion
Dist. 15 #4 Covington  73 ¦   ¦   ¦  
        ¦ Covington  71 ¦  
Dist. 15 #2 Haywood  75     ¦      
    ¦ Westwood  47 ¦      
Dist. 16 #3 Westwood  77 ¦