2014 Class AA Girls’ Volleyball Region/Sectional Results


Region 1 @ Hal Henard Gymnasium

Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 1
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 1 Winner Sullivan South            
    ¦ Sullivan South        
Dist. 2 Runner-Up Grainger ¦ 25-11, 25-18, 25-22 ¦      
        ¦ Sullivan South    
Dist. 2 Winner Greeneville     ¦ 25-15, 25-15, 25-12 ¦  
    ¦ Sullivan North ¦   ¦ Knoxville Catholic
Dist. 1 Runner-Up Sullivan North ¦ 25-21, 25-23, 25-20     ¦ 24-26, 22-25, 25-18, 29-27, 15-9
          Knoxville Catholic ¦  

Region 2 @ Christian Academy of Knoxville

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 2
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 3 Winner Gatlinburg Pittman            
    ¦ Knoxville Catholic        
Dist. 4 Runner-Up Knoxville Catholic ¦ 3-1 ¦      
        ¦ CAK    
Dist. 4 Winner CAK     ¦ ¦  
    ¦ CAK ¦   ¦ CAK
Dist. 3 Runner-Up Carter ¦ 3-0     ¦ 25-12, 25-15, 25-8
          Sullivan North ¦  

Region 3 @ Red Bank High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 3
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 5 Winner Polk Co.            
    ¦ Hixson        
Dist. 6 Runner-Up Hixson ¦ 25-9, 25-21, 25-11 ¦      
        ¦ Red Bank    
Dist. 6 Winner Red Bank     ¦ 25-9, 25-20, 25-21 ¦  
    ¦ Red Bank ¦   ¦ Red Bank
Dist. 5 Runner-Up McMinn Central ¦ 25-7, 25-10, 25-7     ¦ 3-2
          Macon Co. ¦  

Region 4 @ Macon County High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 4
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 7 Winner Signal Mountain            
    ¦ Signal Mountain        
Dist. 8 Runner-Up Livingston Academy ¦ ¦      
        ¦ Signal Mountain    
Dist. 8 Winner Macon Co.     ¦ ¦  
    ¦ Macon Co. ¦   ¦ Signal Mountain
Dist. 7 Runner-Up Chattanooga Christian ¦     ¦ 3-0
          Hixson ¦  

Region 5 @ Nashville School of Arts

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 5
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 9 Winner Harpeth            
    ¦ Harpeth        
Dist. 10 Runner-Up Lispcomb Aca. ¦ 3-1 ¦      
        ¦ Harpeth    
Dist. 10 Winner Hume-Fogg     ¦ 3-2 ¦  
    ¦ Hume-Fogg ¦   ¦ Harpeth
Dist. 9 Runner-Up Greenbrier ¦ 3-0     ¦ 3-0
          CPA ¦  

Region 6 @ Page High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 6
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 11 Winner Creek Wood            
    ¦ CPA        
Dist. 12 Runner-Up CPA ¦ ¦      
        ¦ Page    
Dist. 12 Winner Page     ¦ ¦  
    ¦ Page ¦   ¦ Page
Dist. 11 Runner-Up Hickman Co. ¦     ¦ 25-19, 25-16, 16-25, 22-25, 15-11
          Hume-Fogg ¦  

Region 7 @ Jackson South Side High School

Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 7
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 13 Winner Dyersburg            
    ¦ Dyersburg        
Dist. 14 Runner-Up Chester Co. ¦ 3-0 ¦      
        ¦ Dyersburg    
Dist. 14 Winner J. South Side     ¦ 3-0 ¦  
    ¦ J. South Side ¦   ¦ Dyersburg
Dist. 13 Runner-Up Crockett Co. ¦ 3-2     ¦ 3-0
          Liberty ¦  

Region 8 @ Craigmont High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 16 – 7:00 P.M.
Site 8
State Qualifier
 
Dist. 15 Winner Liberty            
    ¦ Liberty        
Dist. 16 Runner-Up Douglass ¦ 25-15, 25-8, 25-5 ¦      
        ¦ Covington    
Dist. 16 Winner Craigmont     ¦ 3-1 ¦  
    ¦ Covington ¦   ¦ J. South Side
Dist. 15 Runner-Up Covington ¦ 3-0     ¦ 25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11
          J. South Side ¦