2014 Class A-AA Boys’ State Track Results


2014 TSSAA Boys’ Track State Championships
May 23rd 2014 – Class A-AA

Licensed to AllTrax Timing - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/23/2014
                 2014 TSSAA State Track & Field Championships                  
                                 Spring Fling                                  
                            MTSU -- Murfreesboro,TN                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash D-1 A-AA
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Maclin, Desmond           12 Jksn Cent-Merry          10.60   2.2  10   
  2 McQuarters, Dejuan        12 Mitchell                 10.74   2.2   8    10.733
  3 Marshall, Jalen           11 Jksn Cent-Merry          10.74   2.2   6    10.738
  4 Rollins, Daryl            12 Fulton                   10.77   2.2   5    10.764
  5 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn               10.77   2.2   4    10.765
  6 Payne, DaVante            11 M.L. King                10.85   2.2   3   
  7 Warren, Jay               12 Chatt. Central           11.03   2.2   2   
  8 Harris, Cadarius          12 Tyner Academy            11.21   2.2   1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash D-1 A-AA
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Maclin, Desmond           12 Jksn Cent-Merry          21.49   1.7  10   
  2 Payne, DaVante            11 M.L. King                21.53   1.7   8   
  3 McQuarters, Dejuan        12 Mitchell                 21.57   1.7   6   
  4 Marshall, Jalen           11 Jksn Cent-Merry          21.93   1.7   5   
  5 Groves, Rontavius         10 Pearl Cohn               22.23   1.7   4   
  6 Roddy, Courtland          12 Alcoa                    22.27   1.7   3   
  7 Love, Shawn               12 Alcoa                    22.29   1.7   2   
  8 Hawkins, Xavier           12 Fulton                   22.37   1.7   1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Webster, DeAndre          12 Spring Hill              50.19   10   
  2 Cagle, Sam                11 Chistian Aca-Knx         50.78    8   
  3 Taylor, Quinton           12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci         51.07    6   
  4 Yates, Kevin              12 Hixson                   51.17    5   
  5 Quayle, Tim               11 Knoxville Cath           51.62    4   
  6 Wells, Melvyn             11 East Nashville           51.71    3   
  7 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware             52.43    2   
  8 Ealy, Cameron             11 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci         54.10    1   
 
Boys 800 Meter Run D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pectol, Wesley            12 Greeneville            1:56.33   10   
  2 Choate, Bryce             11 Tellico Plains         1:59.77    8   
  3 McCollum, Drew            09 Lipscomb Aca           2:01.09    6   
  4 Cooley, Denario           11 Fairley                2:01.81    5   
  5 Mullane, Danny            12 Central Magnet         2:02.63    4   
  6 Delk, Noah                12 Central Magnet         2:03.10    3   
  7 Tyus, David               11 Hume-Fogg              2:04.85    2   
  8 Hill, Kobey               10 Mem.Business Aca       2:08.76    1   
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pectol, Wesley            12 Greeneville            4:16.33   10   
  2 Long, Zach                11 Grainger               4:19.28    8   
  3 Meade, Luke               10 Sullivan East          4:20.01    6   
  4 Hillsman, Andre           12 Central Magnet         4:29.64    5   
  5 Hill, Kobey               10 Mem.Business Aca       4:32.60    4   
  6 Bright, Taylor            12 CPA                    4:57.33    3   
  7 Dunlap, Adam              10 Jacksn Christian       5:00.19    2   
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pectol, Wesley            12 Greeneville            9:33.33   10   
  2 Weaver, Zach              11 Greeneville            9:38.78    8   
  3 Hillsman, Andre           12 Central Magnet         9:44.19    6   
  4 Cardel, Patrick           12 Central Magnet         9:56.97    5   
  5 Chavez, Johnathan         10 Knoxville Cath        10:05.84    4   
  6 Voehler, Dominic          11 Hume-Fogg             10:08.78    3   
  7 Hill, Kobey               10 Mem.Business Aca      10:30.86    2   
  8 Walker, Jhon-west         09 Covington             10:56.33    1   
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles D-1 A-AA
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Hawkins, Chaz             12 Signal Mountain          14.63   2.2  10   
  2 Mclin, Troy               12 M.L. King                14.91   2.2   8   
  3 Olige, Isaiah             12 East Nashville           15.04   2.2   6   
  4 Galliday, Catrell         10 Craigmont                15.52   2.2   5   
  5 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca             15.64   2.2   4   
  6 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville              16.30   2.2   3   
  7 Street, River             12 Bradford                 16.39   2.2   2   
  8 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath           16.51   2.2   1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mclin, Troy               12 M.L. King                39.86   10   
  2 Hawkins, Chaz             12 Signal Mountain          40.05    8   
  3 Moore, Jaylon             11 Mitchell                 40.26    6   
  4 Elkins, Dillan            10 Loudon                   41.74    5   
  5 Street, River             12 Bradford                 42.34    4   
  6 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville              42.64    3   
 -- Gueye, Sait               12 Mitchell                    FS  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson Central-Merry                                 41.93   10   
  2 Martin Luther King                                    42.26    8   
  3 Pearl Cohn                                            42.37    6   
  4 Chattanooga Central                                   42.93    5   
  5 Mitchell                                              43.63    4   
  6 Red Bank                                              43.72    3   
  7 Brainerd                                              43.85    2   
 -- Fulton                                                  DNF  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson Central-Merry                               1:28.38   10   
  2 Chattanooga Central                                 1:29.17    8   
  3 Pearl Cohn                                          1:29.48    6   
  4 Fulton                                              1:29.55    5   
  5 Raleigh Egypt                                       1:30.63    4   
  6 Tyner Academy                                       1:30.94    3   
  7 Notre Dame                                          1:31.01    2   
  8 Alcoa                                               1:32.46    1   
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 East Nashville                                      3:22.09   10   
  2 Pearl Cohn                                          3:22.86    8   
  3 Christian Academy of Knoxville                      3:25.79    6   
  4 Martin Luther King                                  3:27.82    5   
  5 Knoxville Catholic                                  3:30.93    4   
  6 Chattanooga Central                                 3:31.60    3   
  7 Memphis Academy of Science & E                      4:03.72    2   
 -- Mitchell                                                 DQ   broke early
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Knoxville Catholic                                  8:04.96   10   
  2 Central Magnet                                      8:09.75    8   
  3 Christ Presbyterian Academy                         8:29.07    6   
  4 Martin Luther King                                  8:30.20    5   
  5 Chattanooga Central                                 8:31.78    4   
  6 East Nashville                                      8:38.33    3   
 -- Craigmont                                               DNF  
 -- Madison Academic Magnet                                  DQ   interference
 
Boys High Jump D-1 A-AA
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Weatherly, Zack           10 CPA                    6-04.00      1.93m  10    O+2 misses
  2 Davis, Torran             11 Red Bank               6-04.00      1.93m   8    XO+1 miss
  3 Jain, Trevor              12 Pigeon Forge           6-04.00      1.93m   6    XXO+1 miss
  4 Barlow, Danny             12 Westwood               6-02.00      1.87m   5    O+1 miss
  5 Wallace, Cortez           12 Mitchell               6-02.00      1.87m   4    XXO+1 miss
  6 Poczobut, Jake            10 Knoxville Cath         6-00.00      1.82m   2.50 XO+0 misses
  6 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn             6-00.00      1.82m   2.50 XO+0 misses
  8 Bean, Edward              11 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci       6-00.00      1.82m   1    XXO+0 misses
  9 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg              5-10.00      1.77m 
 
Boys Pole Vault D-1 A-AA
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Leichner, Peter           11 Fred J. Page          14-00.00      4.26m  10   
  2 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg             13-06.00      4.11m   8   
  3 Smith, Jarod              10 Univ.Sch -jc          12-06.00      3.81m   6   
  4 Willingham, Bobby         09 CPA                   11-06.00      3.50m   5   
  5 Sanderlin, Spencer        12 Lipscomb Aca          11-00.00      3.35m   4   
  6 Blowers, Salter           10 Univ.Sch -jc          10-06.00      3.20m   3   
  7 Tate, Kelvin              11 Mitchell               8-00.00      2.43m   2   
 -- Vandyke, Octavius         09 Union City                  NH            
 
Boys Long Jump D-1 A-AA
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn            23-01.00  +0.0     7.03m  10   
     21-10(-1.4) 21-06.75(0.3) 22-10(+0.0) 23-01(+0.0)      
  2 Harris, Darryl            11 Pearl Cohn            22-08.00  +0.0     6.90m   8   
     21-10.75(-1.3) 21-10(1.2) FOUL      22-08(+0.0)      
  3 Bryant, Jarvis            12 Jackson North         22-01.00   1.4     6.73m   6   
     FOUL      FOUL      22-01(1.4) FOUL           
  4 Mitchell, Charles         12 Carter                21-09.75   0.3     6.64m   5   
     FOUL      21-09.75(0.3) 21-06.25(1.6) FOUL           
  5 Longstreet, Kederick      12 Oakhaven              21-06.50   1.4     6.56m   4   
     20-02.50(-0.3) 21-02.75(1.5) 21-06.50(1.4) 21-06.50(1.5)      
  6 Yates, Kevin              12 Hixson                21-06.50   1.0     6.56m   3   
     20-10.75(1.5) 21-05(-0.5) 21-06.50(1.0) 21-06(-1.0)      
  7 Beasle, Chase             11 East Hickman          20-10.25   0.8     6.35m   2   
     20-06.50(+0.0) 19-04(-0.9) 20-01(1.0) 20-10.25(0.8)      
  8 Dowell, Kameron           12 Raleigh Egypt         20-07.50  -1.1     6.28m   1   
     20-03(0.7) 19-03.50(+0.0) 19-02(1.7) 20-07.50(-1.1)      
 
Boys Triple Jump D-1 A-AA
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Longstreet, Kederick      12 Oakhaven              44-07.75   1.6    13.60m  10   
     43-00.50(1.1) 42-08.75(2.0) 42-06.75(1.3) 44-07.75(1.6)      
  2 Hatcher, Tre'vaughn       10 Stratford             43-06.25   1.3    13.26m   8   
     38-07.75(2.0) 43-06.25(1.3) 41-02.50(1.3) 41-07.25(1.7)      
  3 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca          43-04.25   0.1    13.21m   6   
     41-05.25(2.4) 41-11.50(2.3) FOUL      43-04.25(0.1)      
  4 Dobson, Zack              09 Fulton                43-03.50   1.5    13.19m   5   
     43-03.50(1.5) 42-09.25(0.2) 41-07.25(0.8) 42-06.75(1.0)      
  5 Tate, Kelvin              11 Mitchell              43-03.25   1.8    13.18m   4   
     41-11(2.0) 43-03.25(1.8) 41-05(0.1) 42-01.25(1.0)      
  6 Payne, Nick               10 Greeneville           43-00.25   1.7    13.11m   3   
     41-11(1.1) 42-06.75(1.3) 43-00.25(1.7) 42-08.75(1.6)      
  7 Allen, Chris              11 McKenzie              42-05.50   2.6    12.94m   2   
     42-00.25(1.9) 38-03.25(2.4) 42-05.50(2.6) 40-10.75(0.1)      
  8 Carabi, Darrion           12 B.T. Washington       41-03.50   1.9    12.58m   1   
     41-03.50(1.9) 40-10(2.4) 40-01.50(0.1) FOUL           
 
Boys Shot Put D-1 A-AA
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Provins, Rusty            12 Cumberland Gap        60-02.00     18.33m  10   
      59-08.50  60-02  FOUL  FOUL       
  2 Mcclellan, James          12 Signal Mountain       46-04.75     14.14m   8   
      42-08.75  44-08.25  44-02.25  46-04.75      
  3 Fellhoelter, Benjamin     12 Loudon                44-07.25     13.59m   6   
      FOUL  43-11.75  FOUL  44-07.25      
  4 Wright, Jeremy            12 Fayette Ware          43-08.50     13.32m   5   
      39-11  43-08.50  43-05.25  FOUL      
  5 Moffitt, Jesse            12 Goodpasture           42-11.00     13.08m   4   
      FOUL  FOUL  42-11  42-05      
  6 Murphy, Denzel            12 Mitchell              42-09.75     13.04m   3   
      40-06.75  42-09.75  37-08.50  42-03      
  7 Kizer, Tanner             12 Lexington             42-00.25     12.80m   2   
      37-08  37-02.50  42-00.25  39-02.25      
  8 Bullock, Blane            12 East Hickman          41-03.00     12.57m   1   
      40-11  40-11  FOUL  41-03      
 
Boys Discus Throw D-1 A-AA
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Elwood, Rhett             10 Grace Christian         156-11     47.82m  10   
      FOUL  127-04  156-11  FOUL      
  2 Provins, Rusty            12 Cumberland Gap          156-00     47.54m   8   
      FOUL  156-00  FOUL  FOUL       
  3 Jernigan, Tristen         11 Union City              137-04     41.85m   6   
      132-03  137-04  135-11  FOUL      
  4 Fellhoelter, Benjamin     12 Loudon                  137-00     41.75m   5   
      134-03  136-07  129-00  137-00      
  5 Dunn, Adam                11 Sullivan South          131-11     40.20m   4   
      131-11  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  6 Hockaday, Jay             11 CPA                     131-03     40.00m   3   
      FOUL  119-03  FOUL  131-03      
  7 Mathis, Sam               10 Mid.TN Christian        131-03     40.00m   2   
      FOUL  FOUL  109-00  131-03       
  8 James, Keeyan             12 Humboldt                130-09     39.85m   1   
      130-09  121-01  121-09  FOUL       
         
Boys Decathlon D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg                 5787   10   
  2 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville               5582    8   
  3 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn                5227    6   
  4 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca              5039    5   
  5 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath            4902    4   
  6 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware              4743    3   
  7 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware              4739    2   
  8 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville               4562    1   
  9 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene               4529  
 10 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman             4173  
 11 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci          4041  
 12 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville               3990  
 
               Men - D-1 A-AA - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Greeneville                 56        2) Pearl Cohn                 54.50
    3) Jackson Central-Merry       51        4) Martin Luther King         47   
    5) Mitchell                    37        6) Central Magnet             31   
    7) Knoxville Catholic          29.50     8) Christ Presbyterian Acade  27   
    9) Signal Mountain             26       10) Lipscomb Academy           25   
   11) Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet   23       12) Chattanooga Central        22   
   12) East Nashville              22       14) Cumberland Gap             18   
   15) Loudon                      16       15) Fulton                     16   
   17) Christian Academy of Knoxv  14       17) Oakhaven                   14   
   19) Fayette Ware                12       20) Red Bank                   11   
   21) Spring Hill                 10       21) Fred J. Page               10   
   21) Grace Christian Academy     10       24) University Sch. of Johnso   9   
   25) Grainger                     8       25) Hixson                      8   
   25) Tellico Plains               8       25) Memphis Academy of Health   8   
   25) Stratford                    8       30) Memphis Business Academy    7   
   31) Alcoa                        6       31) Union City                  6   
   31) Bradford                     6       31) Jackson North Side          6   
   31) Sullivan East                6       31) Pigeon Forge                6   
   37) Fairley                      5       37) Craigmont                   5   
   37) Carter                       5       37) Westwood                    5   
   37) Raleigh Egypt                5       42) Tyner Academy               4   
   42) Goodpasture Christian Scho   4       42) Sullivan South              4   
   45) East Hickman                 3       46) Jackson Christian School    2   
   46) Notre Dame                   2       46) Memphis Academy of Scienc   2   
   46) Middle Tennessee Christian   2       46) Lexington                   2   
   46) McKenzie                     2       46) Brainerd                    2   
   53) Humboldt                     1       53) Covington                   1   
   53) Booker T. Washington         1