2013 Class AAA Girls’ Volleyball Region/Sectional Results


Region 1 – Dobyns Bennett High School

Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 1
State Qualifier
Dist. 1 W Dobyns-Bennett
¦ Dobyns-Bennett
Dist. 2 R-Up Sevier Co. ¦ 3-0 ¦
¦ Dobyns-Bennett
Dist. 2 W Seymour ¦ 25-12, 25-19, 25-21 ¦
¦ Science Hill ¦ ¦ Dobyns-Bennett (39-9)
Dist. 1 R-Up Science Hill ¦ 3-0 ¦ 3-0
Bearden ¦

Region 2 – Karns High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 2
State Qualifier
Dist. 3 W Karns
¦ Farragut
Dist. 4 R-Up Farragut ¦ ¦
¦ Farragut
Dist. 4 W Bearden ¦ ¦
¦ Bearden ¦ ¦ Farragut
Dist. 3 R-Up Clinton ¦ ¦ 25-12, 22-25, 25-13, 25-15
Science Hill ¦

Region 3 – Ooltewah High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 3
State Qualifier
Dist. 5 W Ooltewah
¦ Ooltewah
Dist. 6 R-Up Stone Memorial ¦ 25-8, 25-9, 25-12 ¦
¦ Ooltewah
Dist. 6 W Cookeville ¦ 3-1 ¦
¦ Soddy-Daisy ¦ ¦ Ooltewah (44-10)
Dist. 5 R-Up Soddy-Daisy ¦ 25-21, 21-25, 25-19, ¦ 25-23, 25-13, 21-25, 25-16
Columbia ¦

Region 4 – Siegel High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 4
State Qualifier
Dist. 7 W Siegel
¦ Siegel
Dist. 8 R-Up Coffee Co. ¦ 25-15, 25-11, 25-16 ¦
¦ Siegel
Dist. 8 W Columbia ¦ 25-18, 25-15, 25-18 ¦
¦ Columbia ¦ ¦ Siegel
Dist. 7 R-Up Riverdale ¦ 25-23, 25-14, 13-25, ¦ 25-14, 25-16, 25-17
Soddy-Daisy ¦

Region 5 – Portland High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 5
State Qualifier
Dist. 9 W Portland
¦ Portland
Dist. 10 R-Up West Creek ¦ 3-0 ¦
¦ Portland
Dist. 10 W Rossview ¦ 25-22, 27-25, 25-23 ¦
¦ Rossview ¦ ¦ Brentwood (55-3)
Dist. 9 R-Up Mt. Juliet ¦ 3-2 ¦ 3-0
Brentwood ¦

Region 6 – Brentwood High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 6
State Qualifier
Dist. 11 W Brentwood
¦ Brentwood
Dist. 12 R-Up McGavock ¦ 3-0 ¦
¦ Ravenwood
Dist. 12 W N. Overton ¦ 27-25, 25-21, 25-20 ¦
¦ Ravenwood ¦ ¦ Ravenwood (44-4)
Dist. 11 R-Up Ravenwood ¦ 3-0 ¦ 25-19, 22-25, 25-13, 25-11
Rossview ¦

Region 7 – Munford High School

Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 7
State Qualifier
Dist. 13 W Munford
¦ Munford
Dist. 14 R-Up Arlington ¦ ¦
¦ Bartlett
Dist. 14 W Bartlett ¦ 25-15, 25-21, 28-26 ¦
¦ Bartlett ¦ ¦ Collierville
Dist. 13 R-Up Dyer Co. ¦ ¦ 3-0
Collierville ¦

Region 8 – Houston High School

Seeding Region
Semi-Finals
Region
Finals
Sectional
Oct. 17
Site 8
State Qualifier
Dist. 15 W Houston
¦ Houston
Dist. 16 R-Up Whitehaven ¦ 25-5, 25-12, 25-11 ¦
¦ Houston
Dist. 16 W White Station ¦ 25-18, 25-17, 25-18 ¦
¦ Collierville ¦ ¦ Houston
Dist. 15 R-Up Collierville ¦ 28-26, 25-20, 26-24 ¦ 3-0
Munford ¦